ScoutQuest26 Oct 2026
Sunteck Realty512179Quarterly results

Board approves September-quarter results; auditor's review conclusion not modified

Board of Sunteck Realty met on 26 October 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

Consolidated · ₹ lakh · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations32,081.2125,236.75+27.1%19,156.28+67.5%
Total income33,382.2626,216.26+27.3%20,202.95+65.2%
Profit before tax7,663.946,482.44+18.2%5,247.90+46%
Profit after tax5,711.364,896.69+16.6%4,196.00+36.1%
Total comprehensive income7,694.516,196.87+24.2%4,440.82+73.3%
Basic EPS3.963.34+18.6%2.88+37.5%
Total income YoY change
+27.3%
Period
30 September 2026

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

  • Emphasis of matter: uncertainty on recoverability of ₹ 1,402.73 lakhs from a partnership firm under dispute (Note 3); share of profit/(loss) 1 Apr 2015 to 6 Oct 2020 not accounted.
  • Emphasis of matter: investment in JV PSRPL of ₹ 1,790.23 lakhs; JV's ₹ 1,715.46 lakhs (Group share ₹ 857.73 lakhs) additional lease premium paid to CIDCO under challenge (Note 4).

Notes to the results

  • Holding Company issued Commercial Papers, unsecured and listed on BSE, after the quarter ended 30 September 2026; no CPs outstanding at 30 September 2026.
  • Holding Company subscribed 10,000 equity shares (₹ 1.00 lakh each) in new wholly owned subsidiaries Eminara Realty, Eminara Lifespace and Eminara Buildcon.
  • Holding Company opted for concessional tax regime under Section 115BAA; deferred taxes remeasured and one-time tax impact recognised in the current period.

What the board did

The board of directors met on 26 October 2026 from 6:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. and approved the unaudited financial results, standalone and consolidated, for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee.

Key consolidated numbers (₹ in lakhs)

Other decisions taken

Auditor's review

Walker Chandiok & Co LLP issued its review report on the unaudited consolidated results. The conclusion is not modified — nothing came to the auditor's attention suggesting the statement contained a material misstatement or missed a required disclosure.

Two matters were drawn to attention

The auditor noted that the interim financial information of 37 subsidiaries was reviewed by other auditors, and that of these, 3 subsidiaries are located outside India. The auditor's conclusion is not modified on this account.

What it means for a reader

This is the routine quarterly results update — the board's main action was approving the numbers, and the auditor's review carries no qualification. Profit figures and margins are the quantitative points to track. The two balances the auditor highlighted are existing disputed receivables that management continues to carry at full value; they are flagged as a matter of disclosure rather than as a change in the accounts.

Business mix

The Group operates in a single business segment, described as "Construction and Development of Real Estate projects and allied activities", and presently carries out operations primarily in India.

9,907.36 lakhsProfit after tax, consolidated
Profit after tax, latest quarter5,711.36 (₹ in lakhs)
Profit after tax, quarter4,196.00 (₹ in lakhs)
Profit after tax, consolidated 9,907.36 lakhs: Profit after tax, latest quarter 5,711.36 (₹ in lakhs), Profit after tax, quarter 4,196.00 (₹ in lakhs).
More numbers
  • Total income, consolidated, half year ended 30 Sep 202653,585.21 lakhs
  • Profit after tax, consolidated, half year ended 30 Sep 20269,907.36 lakhs
  • Receivable from Kanaka & Associates (Note 3)₹ 1,402.73 lakhs
  • Receivable relating to Piramal Sunteck Realty Private Limited (Note 4)₹ 1,790.23 lakhs
  • Total income, latest quarter33,382.26 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter26,216.26 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Total income, previous quarter20,202.95 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter7,694.51 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter6,196.87 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter4,440.82 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter5,711.36 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter4,896.69 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter4,196.00 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter32,081.21 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter25,236.75 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter19,156.28 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter7,663.94 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter6,482.44 (₹ in lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter5,247.90 (₹ in lakhs)
Source: BSE · 26 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev