Sun Pharmaceutical Industries524715Regulatory approval
UNLOXCYT elevated to NCCN Category 2A option for locally advanced CSCC
UNLOXCYT (cosibelimab-ipdl) is now an NCCN Category 2A option for locally advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma in patients who cannot get curative surgery or radiation.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Guideline designation
- NCCN Category 2A option
- Objective response
- 55% responded
- Complete response
- 26% complete response
What the company announced
- UNLOXCYT (cosibelimab-ipdl) has been elevated to a National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) Category 2A recommended option.
- The setting is locally advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (laCSCC) in patients who are not candidates for curative surgery or curative radiation.
- This is an addition to the Category 2A designation the drug already holds in metastatic CSCC.
- The release notes the drug was approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in 2024 and is described as the first and only FDA-approved PD-L1-blocking antibody for advanced CSCC.
What the supporting study showed
- In the pivotal registration study, 55% of patients achieved an objective response, including 26% who achieved a complete response.
- At a median follow-up of 24.1 months, the median duration of response had not been reached.
- Fewer than 1% of patients experienced a high-grade immune-mediated adverse reaction (imAR), which the release calls an important consideration in this patient group.
Why a NCCN listing matters
- NCCN is an alliance of 34 leading cancer centres in the US; its Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology are widely used by physicians when choosing treatment.
- The release states that NCCN Guidelines also influence patient access because they inform payer coverage policies, prior-authorisation criteria, institutional formularies and clinical pathways.
- Company commentary quoted in the release describes the change as validating clinical evidence for the drug and reflecting growing confidence among oncology experts.
Size of the patient group discussed
- The release says an estimated 40,000 US patients each year progress to advanced disease, resulting in nearly 15,000 deaths.
- Risk factors cited include chronic ultraviolet radiation exposure and immunosuppressive conditions.
Product details in the release
- The recommended dosage of UNLOXCYT is 1,200 mg, given as an intravenous infusion.
- The safety section lists warnings for severe and fatal immune-mediated adverse reactions, infusion-related reactions and embryo-fetal toxicity, among others.
- Commonly reported adverse reactions listed include fatigue, musculoskeletal pain, rash, diarrhoea, hypothyroidism, constipation, nausea, headache and pruritus.
How a retail investor can read this
- It is an update on the US addressable use of one product in the company's innovative medicines portfolio, where the release says Sun Pharma has built a dermatology and onco-dermatology presence over more than two decades.
- Guideline placement is a clinical and access signal; it is a recommendation for physicians, not a sales figure, order or revenue number.
- The release carries forward-looking statements, noting that actual results may differ materially.
Also from Sun Pharmaceutical Industries
Sun Pharma to present long-term UNLOXCYT data in advanced CSCC at ESMO 2026
23 Oct 2026
Sun Pharma to announce Q2 results on 30 October 2026; earnings call at 6:30 pm IST
15 Oct 2026
Board meeting on 30 October 2026 to consider Unaudited Q2/H1 FY27 results; trading window closed
14 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Recommended dosage of UNLOXCYT1,200 mg
- Patients with objective response in pivotal study55%
- Patients with complete response26%
- Median follow-up24.1 months
- Patients with high-grade immune-mediated adverse reactionfewer than 1%
- NCCN member cancer centres34
- US patients progressing to advanced disease each year40,000
- Deaths from advanced diseasenearly 15,000
Source: BSE · 20 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.