ScoutQuest1 Nov 2026
Sugs Lloyd544501Quarterly results

Sugs Lloyd Q2 FY27: revenue up 112% YoY to ₹134.9 Cr, order book ₹1,067 Cr

Q2 FY27 revenue up 112% YoY to ₹134.9 Cr and PAT up 108% to ₹12.5 Cr, with EBITDA margin easing to 14.1% from 15.7%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

~₹1,000 Cr
H1 FY27213.3 (₹ Cr)FY28~₹1,000 Cr
Revenue: 213.3 (₹ Cr) (H1 FY27) and ~₹1,000 Cr (FY28).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
₹134.9 Cr, up 112% YoY
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹12.5 Cr, up 108%
Order Book
₹1,067 Cr on 30 Sep 2026, up 2.6x YoY
Period
Q2 FY27 (ended 30 Sep 2026)
Positioning
In its own terms a standalone grid-modernisation player across RDSS distribution, transmission and feeder automation, carrying a ₹1,067 Cr order book equal to 3.5x FY26 revenue and moving beyond Bihar into Odisha and Punjab.

📈 Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹134.9 Cr, up 112% YoY, with EBITDA of ₹19.0 Cr up 91% and PAT of ₹12.5 Cr up 108%. Profitability ratios eased: EBITDA margin 14.1% against 15.7% and PAT margin 9.3% against 9.5%, as materials cost rose to 65.1% of revenue from 55.3%.

📉 Order inflow in the quarter was ₹395 Cr ex-GST across seven orders, taking the order book to ₹1,067 Cr on 30 Sep 2026, up 2.6x YoY and 3.5x FY26 revenue of ₹300.7 Cr. Debt/equity rose to 1.04x from 0.69x a year earlier even as finance cost fell to 2.5% of revenue from 3.8%.

📈 For H1 FY27 revenue was ₹213.3 Cr, up 73.4% YoY, and PAT ₹20.0 Cr, up 69.3%, with EBITDA margin 81 bps lower at 14.5%. Management calls it the strongest half-year in its history and says the Q2 step-up reflects realisation of deferred Patna billing.

🔬 The company says it targets about ₹1,000 Cr of revenue in FY28 with EBITDA margin sustained at about 15%, and lists five business priorities for 2026-27: growth, cash flow, niche products, execution and new engines, including a compact FPI launch in Q3 FY27 and entry into EHV transmission and battery storage bidding.

FY28 targets as stated on Q1 FY27 call About ₹1,000 Cr revenue and about 15% EBITDA margin
Quarter ended (Q2 FY27) Standalone results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026
Order book as of Order book ₹1,067 Cr and debt/equity 1.04x
FY28 targets as stated on Q1 FY27 call 31 Jul 2026 · Quarter ended (Q2 FY27) 30 Sep 2026 · Order book as of 30 Sep 2026
More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27₹134.9 Cr
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27₹12.5 Cr
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27₹19.0 Cr
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY27112%
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2714.1%
  • EPS, Q2 FY27 (not annualised)₹5.39
  • Order book, 30 Sep 2026₹1,067 Cr
  • Order inflow in Q2 FY27, ex-GST₹395 Cr
  • Revenue, H1 FY27213.3 (₹ Cr)
  • FY28 revenue target~₹1,000 Cr
Source: BSE · 1 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev