Interim Company Secretary Appointed; Board Took Q2 and H1 Results on Record
Board appointed Ms. Anshika Gupta as Interim Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, designated as Key Managerial Personnel.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
- Q2 Revenue from Operations (Standalone)
- Rs. 253.44 crore
- Q2 Profit After Tax (Standalone)
- Rs. 5.10 crore
- H1 Loss After Tax (Standalone)
- Rs. (7.22) crore
The board of STL Networks met on October 29, 2026 and, along with the quarterly results, appointed Ms. Anshika Gupta as Interim Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, designated as Key Managerial Personnel.
The appointment
- The role is described as Interim, so the update presents this as a temporary arrangement at the top of the secretarial function.
- The compliance officer is the point of contact for share-related and disclosure matters, including investor grievances.
- No share issuance or capital change is linked to this appointment.
Q2 standalone performance (quarter ended September 30, 2026)
- Revenue from operations: Rs. 253.44 crore.
- EBITDA: Rs. 37.69 crore.
- Profit after tax: Rs. 5.10 crore.
- That profit compares with a loss in the same quarter a year earlier, so the quarter marks a swing back into the black at both the operating and net level.
Half year picture (April to September 2026)
- Revenue from operations: Rs. 400.71 crore.
- Loss after tax: Rs. (7.22) crore.
- The six-month period as a whole is therefore still loss-making, even though the latest quarter was profitable.
Receivables, the big item on the balance sheet
- Trade receivables stood at Rs. 1,006.94 crore as at September 30, 2026.
- The notes explain that part of the contract assets and trade receivables relates to projects that are closed, substantially closed or suspended, where the customer disputes the amounts and the matter is under arbitration. Management states it is confident these balances are good and fully recoverable, citing project status, past record, contractual terms, expert evaluation and legal opinion.
- The notes also identify projects classified as slow moving, where billing and collection depend on regulatory and other approvals that the customer is responsible for obtaining.
- Read together, a large part of the receivable book depends on outcomes outside the company's direct control, and no impairment has been charged for the quarter.
Other items taken on record by the board
- The statutory auditors issued an unmodified conclusion on both the standalone and consolidated results.
- Statements confirm no deviation or variation in the use of proceeds from the preferential issue of warrants and from the non-convertible debentures for the quarter.
- No default on loans and debt securities.
- Interest on the non-convertible debentures was paid on the due dates, and the company states it maintained the minimum security cover required by the debenture trust deed. The rating on the debentures is IND A-/Stable.
- The company issued 45,000,000 convertible share warrants to promoter shareholder Twinstar Overseas Limited, each convertible into one equity share. Part consideration was received against the allotment and the balance is due on exercise.
- A wholly owned subsidiary, STL Networks DC Limited, was incorporated on October 10, 2026 to establish and operate data centre and telecommunication infrastructure.
- Net worth was Rs. 139.72 crore.
What to take away
- The headline event is a stop-gap senior appointment, a housekeeping matter rather than one that changes the business.
- The quarterly numbers show a return to profit, but the half year is still in loss.
- Balance sheet quality is the item to watch: trade receivables are well above the half-yearly revenue, and a meaningful portion is tied to disputed and slow-moving projects.
Also from STL Networks
Monitoring agency reports nil deviation in use of Rs.108.00 crore preferential warrants proceeds
29 Oct 2026
Interim Company Secretary & Compliance Officer appointed; Q2 and half year results approved
29 Oct 2026
Q2 FY27 results approved; Interim Company Secretary and Compliance Officer named
29 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, Q2 standalone253.44
- EBITDA, Q2 standalone37.69
- Profit after tax, Q2 standalone5.10
- Revenue from operations, half year standalone400.71
- Loss after tax, half year standalone (reported as (7.22))(7.22)
- Trade receivables as at September 30, 20261,006.94
- Convertible share warrants issued to promoter shareholder45,000,000
- Net worth139.72
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.