ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
Standard Engineering Technology544333Quarterly results

Standard Engineering Q2 FY27: revenue up 62.3%, PAT up 37.9%, datacenter engine scaled up

Q2 FY27 revenue up 62.3% to ₹296.6 Cr, EBITDA up 79.7% to ₹51.4 Cr, PAT up 37.9%; PAT margin down to 9.5%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

28.2 (₹ Cr)
FY2683.0 (₹ Cr)Q2 FY2728.2 (₹ Cr)
Net profit: 83.0 (₹ Cr) (FY26) and 28.2 (₹ Cr) (Q2 FY27).
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations
₹296.6 Cr, up 62.3% from ₹182.8 Cr a year earlier
Q2 FY27 EBITDA (excluding other income)
₹51.4 Cr, up 79.7%
Q2 FY27 net profit
₹28.2 Cr, up 37.9%
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27
Positioning
The company presents itself as two engines on one platform: a proven, profitable core SETL business making turnkey pharma, chemical and agrochemical plant, plus GScale Energy, a high-growth AI datacenter power and cooling business.

📈 Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations was ₹296.6 Cr, up 62.3% from ₹182.8 Cr a year earlier, with EBITDA (excluding other income) of ₹51.4 Cr, up 79.7%, and net profit of ₹28.2 Cr, up 37.9%. The deck shows EBITDA margin improving to 17.3% from 15.7%, but PAT margin slipping to 9.5% from 10.9%, and interest cost rising 110.9% to ₹5.2 Cr.

📈 For H1 FY27 the company prints revenue of ₹544.3 Cr, up 53.0%, EBITDA of ₹91.0 Cr, up 56.5%, and net profit of ₹54.9 Cr, up 32.2%, with PAT margin at 10.0% against 11.3% in H1 FY26. Basic EPS for the half was ₹2.64 versus ₹2.06.

📉 The historical track shows FY26 revenue from operations of ₹774.1 Cr, EBITDA of ₹118.9 Cr and net profit of ₹83.0 Cr, which the presentation describes as roughly 34% CAGR in total revenue, 31% in EBITDA and 35% in PAT over FY22–FY26. It also flags that returns have normalised on a larger post-IPO equity base, with ROE at 11% in FY26 versus 55% in FY22, while debt/equity fell to 0.10 and net debt/equity to 0.00.

🎯 Management states it is targeting 40–50% growth in FY27 for the core SETL engine and ₹250 Cr of revenue in FY27 from GScale on about three months of operations, with a 2.73 lakh sq ft giga-scale factory targeted by Dec 2026 under a ₹487 Cr self-funded programme. It says the GScale stake path runs from 33.55% acquired to a target of up to 51%, and GL Hakko from 19.19% to a potential 51.07%.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27296.6 (₹ Cr)
  • EBITDA excluding other income, Q2 FY2751.4 (₹ Cr)
  • Net profit, Q2 FY2728.2 (₹ Cr)
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY27544.3 (₹ Cr)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2717.3%
  • PAT margin, Q2 FY279.5%
  • Revenue from operations, FY26774.1 (₹ Cr)
  • Net profit, FY2683.0 (₹ Cr)
  • Total revenue CAGR, FY22–FY2634% CAGR
  • GScale Energy revenue targeted, FY27250 (₹ Cr)
  • Total debt to equity, H1 FY270.22
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev