Monitoring Agency Report on QIP proceeds use for quarter ended September 30, 2026
Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 on use of QIP proceeds.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- QIP Issue Size
- INR 10,000.00 Millions; 23,36,448 shares at ₹4,280.00 each
- Amount Utilised till Sep 30, 2026
- 7,481.16 (INR Millions)
- Amount Unutilised
- 2,518.84 (INR Millions)
Quarterly check on how the QIP money is being used
SPR Auto Technologies (formerly Shriram Pistons & Rings) has shared the Monitoring Agency Report prepared by India Ratings & Research for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, covering the proceeds of its Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP). The report records no deviation from the objects stated in the offer document.
What was raised
- Issue period: 17th August 2026 to 20th August 2026
- 23,36,448 Equity Shares of FV ₹10 each at ₹4,280.00 per Equity Share
- Issue size: INR 10,000.00 Millions
Where the money was meant to go
- Repayment and/or pre-payment of certain outstanding borrowings: 7,370.00 (INR Millions)
- General Corporate Purposes: 2,500.00 (INR Millions)
- Issue related expenses: 130.00 (INR Millions)
- Total: 10,000.00 (INR Millions)
How much has been used till September 30, 2026
- Total utilised: 7,481.16 (INR Millions)
- Repayment of borrowings: 4,857.91 (INR Millions) used; 2,512.09 (INR Millions) unutilised
- General Corporate Purposes: 2,500.00 (INR Millions) used in full
- Issue related expenses: 123.25 (INR Millions) used; 6.75 (INR Millions) unutilised
- Total unutilised: 2,518.84 (INR Millions)
Where the unutilised money sits
- Fixed deposit with Axis Bank: 1,770.00 (INR Millions), maturity 23-Aug-2027, annual return 6.95%
- Balance in Axis Bank Monitoring A/c: 0.09 (INR Millions)
- Balance in HDFC Bank a/c: 748.75 (INR Millions)
- Total: 2,518.84 (INR Millions)
The Board's comment on the unutilised amount is that it will be utilised in the subsequent period.
What the General Corporate Purpose money was spent on
- Vendor Payments: 1,577.91 (INR Millions)
- Advance Income Tax: 450.00 (INR Millions)
- Finance Cost - NCD Interest: 184.64 (INR Millions)
- Salary & Wages: 170.00 (INR Millions)
- Electricity Payment: 65.10 (INR Millions)
- Royalty Payment: 52.35 (INR Millions)
- Total: 2,500.00 (INR Millions)
Timelines mentioned in the report
- Repayment of borrowings: completion shown as Fiscal 2027 - INR 5,599.71 Mn and Fiscal 2028 - INR 1,770.29 Mn, status Ongoing, delay marked Not Applicable
- General Corporate Purposes: completion by 30th Sep'26, delay marked Not Applicable
What this means for a retail reader
This is a periodic account of how the QIP money is being spent. The report shows no change in the stated use of funds, no deviation from objects, and no favourable or unfavourable event flagged as affecting the viability of the objects. Of the INR 10,000.00 Millions raised, 7,481.16 (INR Millions) had been used by quarter end, while 2,518.84 (INR Millions) was still unutilised and held in a bank fixed deposit and bank accounts. The bulk of the pending spending relates to the repayment of borrowings, which the report shows as ongoing.
Also from SPR Auto Technologies
SPR Auto Technologies Q2FY27 consolidated EBITDA up 28.6% to Rs. 3,004 Million; signs PPA with Sunsure Solarpark
31 Oct 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Q2 FY27: consolidated total income up 60.6% as Antolin India acquisitions are integrated
31 Oct 2026
Board approved unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 results; auditors' limited review flags no material misstatement
30 Oct 2026
More numbers
- QIP issue sizeINR 10,000.00 Millions
- Equity shares issued in QIP23,36,448
- Issue price per equity share₹4,280.00
- Amount utilised till September 30, 20267,481.16 (INR Millions)
- Amount unutilised at quarter end2,518.84 (INR Millions)
- Proposed use for repayment/prepayment of borrowings7,370.00 (INR Millions)
- Proposed use for General Corporate Purposes2,500.00 (INR Millions)
- Annual return on Axis Bank fixed deposit6.95%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.