ScoutQuest30 Oct 2026
Sportking India539221Quarterly results

Board approves September quarter and half year results, auditor review has no qualification

Board meeting on 30 October 2026 approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Standalone · ₹ lakh · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations78105.4762739.12+24.5%70367.91+11%
Total income78188.0163543.57+23%70599.14+10.7%
Profit before tax12966.123762.65+245%10220.40+26.9%
Profit after tax9636.122826.77+241%7597.40+26.8%
Total comprehensive income9636.122826.77+241%7597.40+26.8%
Basic EPS7.582.22+241%5.98+26.8%
Total income (Lakhs)
Latest 78188.01; Year ago 63543.57 (+23%)
Profit after tax (Lakhs)
Latest 9636.12; Year ago 2826.77 (+241%)
Sequential growth
Total income Prev qtr 70599.14 (+10.7%); PAT Prev qtr 7597.40 (+26.8%)
Period
30.09.2026 (UNAUDITED)

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • Useful life of certain plant and machinery revised from 7.50 years to 10 years (triple shift) prospectively w.e.f. July 01, 2026; depreciation for the quarter and half year lower by Rs. 802.40 lakhs.
  • The Company does not have any Subsidiary/associate/Joint Venture Company.
  • The company is a single segment company engaged in textile business.

What the board approved

Quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Rs. in lakhs, as printed)

Half year ended 30 September 2026 (Rs. in lakhs, as printed)

Change in accounting estimate

Auditor's review conclusion

What a retail investor may take away

12956.12 (Rs. In Lakhs)Profit before tax - quarter ended 30.09.
Profit before tax, quarter10220.40 (Rs. In Lakhs)
Profit after tax, year-ago quarter2826.77 (Rs. In Lakhs)
Profit before tax - quarter ended 30.09. 12956.12 (Rs. In Lakhs): Profit before tax, quarter 10220.40 (Rs. In Lakhs), Profit after tax, year-ago quarter 2826.77 (Rs. In Lakhs).
More numbers
  • Revenue from Operations - quarter ended 30.09.202678105.47 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax - quarter ended 30.09.202612956.12 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit for the period - quarter ended 30.09.20269636.12 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Basic & Diluted EPS - quarter ended 30.09.20267.58 (Not Annualised)
  • Revenue from Operations - half year ended 30.09.2026148473.38 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit for the period - half year ended 30.09.202617233.52 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Basic & Diluted EPS - half year ended 30.09.202613.56
  • Reduction in depreciation charge due to revised useful lifeRs. 802.40 lakhs
  • Total income, latest quarter78188.01 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter63543.57 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total income, previous quarter70599.14 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter9636.12 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter2826.77 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter7597.40 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter9636.12 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter2826.77 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter7597.40 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter78105.47 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter62739.12 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter70367.91 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter12966.12 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter3762.65 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter10220.40 (Rs. In Lakhs)
  • depreciation_reduction_due_to_useful_life_changeRs. 802.40 lakhs
Source: BSE · 30 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev