12 copper-gold prospect areas identified; airborne geophysical survey completed in Oman JV
Oman update on the 1400 km2 Block 22B: 12 copper-gold prospect areas identified.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Prospect areas identified
- 12 copper-gold prospect areas identified
- Airborne survey flown
- 6,132 line-km flown
- Peak copper in rock chips
- 22,681 pm Cu (2.27% Cu) with malachite
Oman Block 22B: exploration update
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd has given an update on exploration progress within the 1400 km2 Block 22B Mineral Concession in the Sultanate of Oman, held through its joint venture company Al Hadeetha Mining LLC (AHML). AHML has held the concession since the concession agreement was signed in January 2025, and it was subsequently ratified by Royal Decree in March 2025.
Within AHML, SWPE has three partners: Alara Oman Operations Pty Ltd (a 100% subsidiary of Alara Resources Ltd, Australia) and two Omani companies, Al Tasnim Mining LLC and Al Hadeeda Investment Services LLC.
What the update lists
- 12 copper-gold prospect areas identified across the Block and the adjoining licence area. The newly generated prospects are now subject to further geological mapping and rock-chip sampling.
- A HeliTEM airborne electromagnetic and magnetic survey has been completed, with 6,132 line-km flown across the around 1400 km2 mining block. The interpretation report is expected by Q-2 of FY 27.
- Systematic rock-chip sampling at certain prospects returned peak natural copper values of 22,681 pm Cu (2.27% Cu), associated with visible malachite mineralisation.
- Elevated copper values were also returned in opportunistic, reconnaissance-level rock-chip sampling collected during concession-wide traversing at several other prospects. No prospect has yet been ranked.
- Field verification is complete at the designated corridor, with equivalent work planned across the remaining prospects ahead of a staged follow-up exploration programme.
How to read this
The update describes early-stage exploration work: prospect identification, a completed airborne survey, and surface sampling results. The company states that the newly generated prospects still require further geological mapping and rock-chip sampling, that no prospect has yet been ranked, and that the interpretation report from the airborne survey is expected by Q-2 of FY 27. Follow-up work is described as a staged programme.
The update also sets out the company's stated approach of progressing staged exploration in Oman in partnership with Alara and two local stakeholders, and of building a pipeline of exploration and development assets alongside providing mining and exploration services through another JV in Oman.
What investors may track
- The interpretation report from the 6,132 line-km airborne survey, expected by Q-2 of FY 27.
- Further geological mapping and rock-chip sampling on the 12 identified prospect areas.
- Ranking of the prospects, which the update states has not yet taken place.
- Work planned across the remaining prospects, after field verification at the designated corridor.
Also from South West Pinnacle Exploration
NSE and BSE grant listing approval for 28,21,411 equity shares allotted on warrant conversion
6 Oct 2026
Shareholders Approve Re-appointment of Five Directors at 20th AGM
29 Sep 2026
More numbers
- Block 22B mineral concession area1400 km2
- Copper-gold prospect areas identified12
- HeliTEM airborne survey flown6,132 line-km
- Peak natural copper value in rock-chip sampling22,681 pm Cu
- Peak copper grade (equivalent)2.27% Cu
- Alara Oman Operations Pty Ltd stake in Alara Resources100%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.