ScoutQuest14 Oct 2026
South West Pinnacle Exploration543986Periodic business update

12 copper-gold prospect areas identified; airborne geophysical survey completed in Oman JV

Oman update on the 1400 km2 Block 22B: 12 copper-gold prospect areas identified.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

100%Alara Oman Operations Pty Ltd stake in Alara Resources
Alara Oman Operations Pty Ltd stake in Alara Resources: 100%.
Prospect areas identified
12 copper-gold prospect areas identified
Airborne survey flown
6,132 line-km flown
Peak copper in rock chips
22,681 pm Cu (2.27% Cu) with malachite

Oman Block 22B: exploration update

South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd has given an update on exploration progress within the 1400 km2 Block 22B Mineral Concession in the Sultanate of Oman, held through its joint venture company Al Hadeetha Mining LLC (AHML). AHML has held the concession since the concession agreement was signed in January 2025, and it was subsequently ratified by Royal Decree in March 2025.

Within AHML, SWPE has three partners: Alara Oman Operations Pty Ltd (a 100% subsidiary of Alara Resources Ltd, Australia) and two Omani companies, Al Tasnim Mining LLC and Al Hadeeda Investment Services LLC.

What the update lists

How to read this

The update describes early-stage exploration work: prospect identification, a completed airborne survey, and surface sampling results. The company states that the newly generated prospects still require further geological mapping and rock-chip sampling, that no prospect has yet been ranked, and that the interpretation report from the airborne survey is expected by Q-2 of FY 27. Follow-up work is described as a staged programme.

The update also sets out the company's stated approach of progressing staged exploration in Oman in partnership with Alara and two local stakeholders, and of building a pipeline of exploration and development assets alongside providing mining and exploration services through another JV in Oman.

What investors may track

More numbers
  • Block 22B mineral concession area1400 km2
  • Copper-gold prospect areas identified12
  • HeliTEM airborne survey flown6,132 line-km
  • Peak natural copper value in rock-chip sampling22,681 pm Cu
  • Peak copper grade (equivalent)2.27% Cu
  • Alara Oman Operations Pty Ltd stake in Alara Resources100%
Source: BSE · 14 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev