Board approves standalone half-year results; auditor notes trade payable/receivable confirmation
Board meeting held 03 November 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
- Revenue from operations (half year, Rs lakh)
- 4,328.28 vs 3,412.15
- Net Profit / (Loss) for the period (Rs lakh)
- 102.60 vs 49.15
- EPS (Rs 10 each, not annualised, Basic & Diluted)
- 0.75 vs 0.36
Board meeting on 03 November 2026
The board met at C-13, MIDC Ambad, Nashik, from 3:30 p.m. to 4:20 p.m. (IST) and took the following on record:
- Reviewed the draft internal audit report for Q-1 and Q-2 of financial year 2026-27, as recommended by the audit committee.
- Approved the revision (addition/deletion) in the list of designated persons/connected persons under the company's code of conduct for prevention of insider trading.
- Approved the certificate issued by the Chief Financial Officer and Managing Director for the half year ended 30th September, 2026.
- Approved the Unaudited Standalone Financial Results for the half year ended 30th September, 2026, along with the Limited Review Report.
- Reviewed related party transactions on the audit committee's recommendation.
Results at a glance
Standalone, unaudited, amounts in lakhs. The half year ended 30-09-2026 compared with the half year ended 30-09-2025:
- Revenue from operations: 4,328.28 vs 3,412.15
- Total Income: 4,382.24 vs 3,470.47
- Total Expenses: 4,261.71 vs 3,400.46
- Profit before tax: 120.16 vs 69.53
- Net Profit / (Loss) for the period: 102.60 vs 49.15
- Earnings Per Share (After Extraordinary Items) (of Rs. 10/- each) not annualised, Basic & Diluted: 0.75 vs 0.36
For the year ended 31-03-2026 (audited), the same statement shows Revenue from operations of 7,131.47 and Net Profit of 278.05.
What the auditor said
The limited review was carried out by S.R. Rahalkar and Associates, Chartered Accountants. A review gives moderate assurance and is not an audit, so no audit opinion is expressed.
- Conclusion: nothing came to the auditor's attention that causes them to believe the statement is not prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards, or that it contains any material misstatement.
- Emphasis of Matter: Comment No. 4 to the results states that Trade Payables and Trade Receivables balances are subject to confirmation, reconciliation and consequential adjustment if any. The auditor states the conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Balance sheet position (30-09-2026 unaudited vs 31-03-2026 audited, amounts in lakhs)
- Total assets and total liabilities: 3,921.15 vs 3,955.39
- Shareholders' funds: 2,212.33 vs 2,314.89
- Reserves and surplus: 843.55 vs 946.11
- Long-term borrowings: 319.02 vs 351.30; short-term borrowings: 333.19 vs 403.13
- Inventories: 459.99 vs 488.53; Trade receivables: 815.62 vs 890.82
- Cash and cash equivalents: 2.11 vs 1.47
Cash flow (half year ended 30-09-2026, amounts in lakhs)
- Net cash from operating activities: 324.87 (year ended 31-03-2026: 194.09)
- Net cash used in investing activities: (54.42)
- Net cash used in financing activities: (269.80), which includes final dividend paid of 205.16
- Net increase in cash and cash equivalents: 0.65
How a retail investor may read this
The update is a routine half-year board outcome that also carries the numbers for the period, so it is the main information event for the company's first half.
- The reported 'Net Profit / (Loss) for the period' of 102.60 lakh for the half year ended 30-09-2026 is higher than the 49.15 lakh shown for the half year ended 30-09-2025, on Revenue from operations of 4,328.28 lakh against 3,412.15 lakh.
- The auditor's note on trade payables and receivables is an Emphasis of Matter, not a qualification; the conclusion itself is unmodified. It simply tells readers that these balances are yet to be confirmed and reconciled.
- Cash and cash equivalents stood at 2.11 lakh at the end of the half year, while the cash flow statement shows a final dividend of 205.16 lakh paid during the period and reserves and surplus at 843.55 lakh against 946.11 lakh at 31-03-2026.
- The company describes itself as a manufacturer of sheet metal pressed components and welded assemblies for automobile and electrical OEMs, operating in a single segment.
Also from SM Auto Stamping
Board Meeting on 03 November 2026 to Consider and Approve Audited Half-Yearly Results
26 Oct 2026
Affirmations on compliance requirements for the Annual General Meeting
19 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, half year ended 30-09-2026 (standalone)4,328.28
- Total Income, half year ended 30-09-2026 (standalone)4,382.24
- Net Profit / (Loss) for the period, half year ended 30-09-2026102.60
- Revenue from operations, half year ended 30-09-20253,412.15
- Net Profit / (Loss) for the period, half year ended 30-09-202549.15
- Earnings Per Share (After Extraordinary Items), Basic & Diluted0.75
- Net cash from operating activities, half year ended 30-09-2026324.87
- Reserves and surplus as at 30-09-2026843.55
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.