ScoutQuest15 Oct 2026
Skyways Air Services544890Strategic exit plan

Board approves disinvestment of 40% of holding in subsidiary Avito Global Freight for Rs. 92.12 Lakhs

Skyways Air Services' board approved disinvesting 40% of its holding in wholly owned subsidiary Avito Global Freight to its Core Operating Team for Rs. 92.12 Lakhs.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

40%Shareholding in Avito Global Freight being transferred
Shareholding in Avito Global Freight being transferred: 40.00%.
Disinvestment Consideration
Rs. 92.12 Lakhs for 400000 shares, 40.00% of paid-up equity share capital
Stake Retained Post Transaction
60% of paid-up equity share capital; Avito ceases to be wholly owned, remains a subsidiary
Related Board Approvals
Investment up to Rs. 2 crore; Abu Dhabi subsidiary up to Rs. 7.00 Crores; corporate guarantee INR 11.00 Crore approx.

Board approves a set of proposals on its freight subsidiary

The board of directors met on 15 October 2026 and approved proposals covering a partial stake sale in its wholly owned freight subsidiary, fresh investment into that subsidiary, a new overseas step-down subsidiary, and a corporate guarantee for a Vietnam-based subsidiary.

Partial exit from Avito Global Freight

Who is buying the shares

Size of the subsidiary being part-sold

Further investment into the subsidiary

A new Abu Dhabi subsidiary

Corporate guarantee for the Vietnam subsidiary

How a retail investor could read this

More numbers
  • Consideration for 40% disinvestment in Avito Global FreightRs. 92.12 Lakhs
  • Total shares transferred to the Core Operating Team400000
  • Shareholding in Avito Global Freight being transferred40.00%
  • Shareholding retained by the company in Avito Global Freight60%
  • Aggregate investment by company and Core Operating Team in AvitoRs. 2,00,00,000
  • Cost of subscription in new Abu Dhabi step-down subsidiaryRs. 7.00 Crores
  • Corporate guarantee to Techombank for Skyways SLS Logistik (Vietnam)INR 11.00 Crore approx.
  • Net worth of Avito Global Freight as on March 31, 202697.68 (Rs. in Lakhs)
Source: BSE · 15 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev