ScoutQuest30 Oct 2026
SJVN533206Quarterly results

Consolidated results for the quarter ended 30.09.2026 (Unaudited)

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

Consolidated · ₹ crore · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations2,244.321,032.40+117%1,394.38+61%
Total income2,290.311,078.29+112%1,428.78+60.3%
Profit before tax882.03421.90+109%345.56+155%
Profit after tax657.72307.80+114%224.74+193%
Total comprehensive income660.47304.86+117%221.54+198%
Basic EPS1.680.78+115%0.57+195%
Total income
Latest 2,290.31; Year ago 1,078.29 (+112%); Prev qtr 1,428.78 (+60.3%)
Profit after tax
Latest 657.72; Year ago 307.80 (+114%); Prev qtr 224.74 (+193%)
Period
Quarter ended 30.09.2026 (Unaudited)

Also decided at the meeting

  • Board accorded in-principle approval on 30.10.2026 for merger of wholly owned subsidiary SJVN Thermal Private Limited (STPL) with SJVN Limited, subject to GoI and statutory/regulatory approvals.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

  • EoM: Revenue from operations includes ₹242.59 crore of earlier years on provisional tariff order 2024-29 for NJHPS, and ₹40.42 crore of earlier periods for Buxar Thermal Power Project (STPL).
  • EoM: Etalin HEP reassigned to NHPC; assets ₹738.52 crore and liabilities ₹0.11 crore classified as disposal group held for sale.
  • EoM: Devasari HEP works on hold; expenditure ₹251.50 crore (incl. CWIP ₹200.73 crore) incurred upto 30.09.2026.
  • EoM: Luhri Stage-1, Sunni Dam and Dhaulasidh projects – Implementation Agreement unsigned, GoHP may take back; ₹864.62 crore PPE and ₹3350.66 crore CWIP recognised.

Notes to the results

  • Revenue from operations for the quarter includes ₹242.59 crore relating to earlier years pursuant to provisional tariff order 2024-29 for NJHPS (Nil in corresponding quarter of 2025).
  • Etalin HEP (3097 MW) reassigned to NHPC; assets ₹738.52 crore and liabilities ₹0.11 crore classified as held for sale under Ind AS 105.
  • Company opted for taxation under Section 200 of Income-tax Act, 2025 from Tax Year 2026-27; MAT credit utilised Nil (₹63.64 crore in Q2 FY25-26).
  • Land revenue levied by GoHP on NJHPS and RHPS challenged in High Court; amount not recognised, recoverable as pass-through if crystallised.

Consolidated results for the quarter ended 30.09.2026 (Unaudited).

657.72 (₹ in Crore)Profit after tax, latest quarter
Profit before tax, quarter345.56 (₹ in Crore)
Profit after tax, year-ago quarter307.80 (₹ in Crore)
Profit after tax, latest quarter 657.72 (₹ in Crore): Profit before tax, quarter 345.56 (₹ in Crore), Profit after tax, year-ago quarter 307.80 (₹ in Crore).
More numbers
  • Total income, latest quarter2,290.31 (₹ in Crore)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter1,078.29 (₹ in Crore)
  • Total income, previous quarter1,428.78 (₹ in Crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter660.47 (₹ in Crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter304.86 (₹ in Crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter221.54 (₹ in Crore)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter657.72 (₹ in Crore)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter307.80 (₹ in Crore)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter224.74 (₹ in Crore)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter2,244.32 (₹ in Crore)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter1,032.40 (₹ in Crore)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter1,394.38 (₹ in Crore)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter882.03 (₹ in Crore)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter421.90 (₹ in Crore)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter345.56 (₹ in Crore)
Source: BSE · 30 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev