Sindhu Trade Links532029Promoter stake buy
Promoter-family gift transfer of 6,47,51,092 shares, 3.51% of equity capital
Gift transfer inside the promoter family: 6,47,51,092 equity shares of Sindhu Trade Links changed hands.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
14.15%+3.51 pp
Before10.64%After14.15%
- Shares transferred (gift)
- 6,47,51,092 equity shares = 3.51% of total issued, paid-up equity share capital
- Combined acquirer stake
- 10.64% to 14.15%
- Total promoter and promoter group holding
- 73.93% (unchanged before and after)
Gift transfer, not a market purchase
- 6,47,51,092 equity shares of Sindhu Trade Links Ltd, equal to 3.51% of the total issued, paid-up equity share capital, moved between promoter group family members.
- The acquirers are Rudra Sen Sindhu and Vir Sen Sindhu. The sellers are Satya Pal Sindhu, Vrit Pal Sindhu and Dev Suman Sindhu.
- The update states the shares were transferred by way of gift, without consideration, so no acquisition price per share applies to the transaction.
- The acquirers and sellers are immediate relatives within the promoter and promoter group, as defined in the takeover regulations.
- Date of acquisition: 30.09.2026.
What changes in shareholding
- Combined acquirer holding: 10.64% before the transfer to 14.15% after it, taking the acquirers to 26,07,60,592 shares.
- Combined seller holding: 16.26% before the transfer to 12.75% after it.
- Total holding of the acquirers, sellers and other promoter group persons (A+B+C) is 73.93% before and 73.93% after the transfer.
- In simple terms, the same family continues to hold the same slice of the company; only the individual split among its members has shifted.
Why this report is shared
- A transfer of shares between immediate relatives is covered by an exemption under Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- This document is the report shared with SEBI under Regulation 10(7) recording that acquisition, and it also states that the disclosures required with the stock exchanges before and after the acquisition were made.
What a retail investor can take away
- No cash changed hands and no open-market buying or selling took place, so this does not reflect a fresh view on valuation by the promoters.
- Because the total promoter and promoter group holding is unchanged at 73.93%, the balance of ownership between the promoter group and public shareholders is not altered by this transfer.
- The change is in who within the family holds the shares: two acquirers now hold a larger block, and three sellers a smaller one.
- Such updates are periodic ownership disclosures; the useful reading is the updated shareholding pattern of individual promoter family members.
10.64%Combined acquirer holding acquisition
Also from Sindhu Trade Links
Inter se transfer among immediate relatives: ~6.48 crore shares (3.51%) moved by way of gift
22 Oct 2026
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd: promoter reports multiple share transactions
5 Oct 2026
Promoter-group relatives transfer 6,47,51,092 shares (3.51%) by way of gift in an inter-se deal
1 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Equity shares acquired in the inter-se transfer6,47,51,092
- Shares acquired as % of diluted equity share capital3.51%
- Combined acquirer holding before acquisition10.64%
- Combined acquirer holding after acquisition14.15%
- Combined acquirer shares after acquisition26,07,60,592
- Combined seller holding before acquisition16.26%
- Combined seller holding after acquisition12.75%
- Total promoter and promoter group holding (A+B+C)73.93%
Source: BSE · 21 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.