ScoutQuest16 Oct 2026
SG Finserve539199Quarterly results

Board approves September quarter results, two minority stake buys, GIFT City finance company plan

Board meeting on October 16, 2026 approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 4 min read

24.5%Stake acquired in SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited
Stake acquired in SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited: 24.5%.
Minority stake acquisition
24.5% of SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited (12,250 equity shares) for ₹ 1,22,500 in cash
Minority stake acquisition
15.5% of Successship Technologies Private Limited for ₹ 4.65 crore in cash
GIFT City finance company plan
up to USD 5 million (approximately ₹48 crore) as a wholly owned subsidiary

The Board of the company met on Friday, October 16, 2026, from 11:00 A.M. to 01:50 P.M., and took a number of decisions apart from approving the un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.

Results and the auditor's review conclusion

The Board approved the Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) of the company for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, along with the Limited Review Report issued by M/s. S. P. Chopra & Co., Chartered Accountants, the statutory auditors. The review was carried out under the Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410, which requires the auditors to plan and perform the review to obtain moderate assurance; the auditors state that they do not express an audit opinion. The conclusion: based on the review, nothing has come to the auditors' attention that causes them to believe that the statement of un-audited financial results, prepared in accordance with applicable Ind AS and other recognised accounting practices and policies, has not disclosed the information required by the listing regulations, or that it contains any material misstatement, or that it has not been prepared in accordance with the relevant prudential norms and directions issued by the Reserve Bank of India in respect of income recognition, asset classification, provisioning and other related matters. The consolidated statement covers SG Finserve Limited as Parent / Holding Company and two wholly owned subsidiaries: SG Insurance Brokers Limited (with effect from June 19, 2026) and SG Alternative Investment Fund Limited (with effect from July 16, 2026).

Acquisition of 24.5% in SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited On the Audit Committee's recommendation, the Board approved the acquisition of 24.5% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital of SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited — 12,250 equity shares — for an aggregate cash consideration of ₹ 1,22,500.

Acquisition of 15.5% in Successship Technologies Private Limited The Board also approved the acquisition of 15.5% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital of Successship Technologies Private Limited for an aggregate cash consideration of ₹ 4.65 crore.

Plan for a finance company in GIFT City

The Board approved an investment plan of up to USD 5 million (approximately ₹48 crore) for setting up a finance company in GIFT City as a wholly owned subsidiary of the company, subject to obtaining the requisite regulatory and statutory approvals. The Board delegated the necessary powers to the Finance Committee of the company to undertake all requisite actions and complete the necessary formalities in connection with the proposed investment and incorporation of the subsidiary.

Change in Internal Auditor

Mr. Saurabh Mishra will transition from his current role as Head – Internal Audit and shall step down from this position with effect from the close of the business hours of October 16, 2026, to pursue other responsibilities within the organisation. The Board approved the appointment of Mr. Alok Bhushan as the Internal Auditor of the company with effect from October 17, 2026. He is a banking professional with experience in the banking and financial services sector, has held senior positions with State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda, and served as Deputy General Manager prior to his superannuation from State Bank of India in August 2025. He is not related to any director or key managerial personnel of the company.

Points to note

More numbers
  • Stake acquired in SG Enterprise Solutions Private Limited24.5%
  • Consideration for SG Enterprise Solutions stake₹ 1,22,500
  • Equity shares acquired in SG Enterprise Solutions12,250 equity shares
  • Stake acquired in Successship Technologies Private Limited15.5%
  • Consideration for Successship Technologies stake₹ 4,65,00,000
  • GIFT City finance company investment plan (USD)USD 5 million
  • GIFT City finance company investment plan (rupee equivalent)₹48 crore
  • Successship Technologies turnover, FY 2025-26Rs. 52.5 Lakh
Source: BSE · 16 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev