ScoutQuest29 Oct 2026
Seshaasai Technologies544533Quarterly results

Seshaasai Technologies Q2FY27 revenue up 15.0% to ₹4,053.1 Mn, PAT up 21.0% to ₹697.3 Mn

Q2FY27 revenue up 15.0% YoY to ₹4,053.1 Mn, PAT up 21.0% to ₹697.3 Mn; gross margin down 331 bps to 42.5%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

Q2FY27 revenue
₹4,053.1 Mn, up 15.0% YoY and 7.7% QoQ
PAT
₹697.3 Mn, up 21.0% YoY with margin of 17.2%
Gross margin
42.5%, down 331 bps YoY
Period
Q2FY27
Positioning
Seshaasai describes itself as an established leader in India's regulated payment solutions industry, one of the top two payment card manufacturers in India with 31.9% market share in FY25, serving 80+ banks and fintechs.

📈 Q2FY27 revenue from operations was ₹4,053.1 Mn, up 15.0% YoY and 7.7% QoQ; PAT rose 21.0% YoY to ₹697.3 Mn with margin of 17.2%. H1FY27 operating revenue was 7,818 (₹ million) versus 6,632, and H1 PAT 1,301 versus 945, up 37.7%.

📉 Gross margin fell 331 bps YoY to 42.5%; the company attributes material-cost pressure to an elevated USD/INR and West Asia supply-chain disruptions, while finance cost fell 74.9% to ₹18.8 Mn, which it says reflects debt repayment.

📉 Payment Solutions revenue reached ₹2,182.6 Mn, up 21.7% YoY, on domestic cards, metal cards, mass transit and exports; CFS slipped to 1,290 (₹ in mn) while IoT rose to 552 from 379 a year earlier. Non-BFSI share rose to 20% and top-10 customer concentration fell to 57%.

🌍 Management states growth drivers include metal card demand, mass-transit cards, renewal volumes, co-branded premium cards, centralised PSU procurement, RFID adoption and physical SIM demand; the company cites a 31.9% FY25 market share and high barriers to entry as backing.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2FY27₹4,053.1 Mn
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2FY27+15.0%
  • EBITDA, Q2FY27₹1,065.6 Mn
  • PAT, Q2FY27₹697.3 Mn
  • PAT growth YoY, Q2FY27+21.0%
  • Gross margin, Q2FY2742.5%
  • Payment Solutions revenue, Q2FY27₹2,182.6 Mn
  • Finance cost, Q2FY2718.8 (₹ Mn)
  • Operating revenue, H1FY277,818 (₹ million)
  • PAT, H1FY271,301 (₹ million)
  • Top 10 customer share, Q2FY2757%
  • Market share, FY2531.9%
Source: BSE · 29 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev