ScoutQuest24 Oct 2026
SBFC Finance543959Quarterly results

Board approves unaudited results for September 2026 quarter; auditors' review report unmodified

Board meeting on 24 October 2026 approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Standalone · ₹ million · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations5,463.874,107.84+33%4,914.64+11.2%
Total income5,466.624,110.02+33%4,915.65+11.2%
Profit before tax1,857.791,458.84+27.3%1,741.22+6.7%
Profit after tax1,388.741,091.35+27.2%1,301.23+6.7%
Total comprehensive income1,503.041,142.02+31.6%1,380.87+8.8%
Basic EPS1.251.00+25%1.18+5.9%
Total income (year ago)
4,110.02 (+33%)
Period
Quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Unaudited)

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • 17,15,794 and 26,08,338 equity shares issued to eligible employees on exercise of vested ESOP options during the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively.
  • Stressed loans transferred to ARCs in the quarter: 919 accounts, aggregate principal outstanding ₹553.87 million, net book value ₹316.08 million, aggregate consideration ₹360.00 million.

What the board approved

SBFC Finance Limited's board met on 24 October 2026 and approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, on the recommendation of the Audit Committee.

The update carries the standalone Statement of Unaudited Financial Results of the company, along with several related documents placed on record: the Regulation 52(4) disclosure, a security cover certificate for the secured listed non-convertible debentures, a statement of utilisation of the issue proceeds of non-convertible debentures, a certificate on the use of proceeds from commercial papers, and the statement of related party transactions for the half year. The company confirmed that it maintains sufficient security cover for its secured listed non-convertible debentures.

The auditors' conclusion

The statutory auditors, M M Nissim & Co LLP, issued an unmodified Limited Review Report on the results. A limited review is narrower than a full audit: it gives moderate assurance rather than an audit opinion. The auditors stated that nothing came to their attention that caused them to believe the statement had not been prepared in line with the applicable accounting standards, or that it contained any material misstatement.

The quarter in numbers (as printed, ₹ million)

Where the balance sheet stands

Asset quality

These ratios show what portion of the loan book is not being repaid on time; the net figure is after setting aside provisions for such loans.

How to read this

5,463.87 (₹ in million)Revenue from operations, latest quarter
Total income, year-ago quarter4,110.02 (₹ in million)
Total comprehensive income, quarter1,380.87 (₹ in million)
Revenue from operations, latest quarter 5,463.87 (₹ in million): Total income, year-ago quarter 4,110.02 (₹ in million), Total comprehensive income, quarter 1,380.87 (₹ in million).
More numbers
  • Gross non-performing asset ratio (GNPA)2.64%
  • Net non-performing asset ratio (NNPA)1.54%
  • Net worth, ₹ million40,490.97
  • Total income, latest quarter5,466.62 (₹ in million)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter4,110.02 (₹ in million)
  • Total income, previous quarter4,915.65 (₹ in million)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter1,503.04 (₹ in million)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,142.02 (₹ in million)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter1,380.87 (₹ in million)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter1,388.74 (₹ in million)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter1,091.35 (₹ in million)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter1,301.23 (₹ in million)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter5,463.87 (₹ in million)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter4,107.84 (₹ in million)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter4,914.64 (₹ in million)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter1,857.79 (₹ in million)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter1,458.84 (₹ in million)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter1,741.22 (₹ in million)
Source: BSE · 24 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev