Board approved unaudited Q2 and H1 results; auditor review conclusion unmodified
Board met on 4 November 2026 (5.45 p.m. to 7.15 p.m.) and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026; the Audit Committee reviewed and recommended them.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 37,673.02 | 38,563.87 | −2.3% | 45,674.50 | −17.5% |
| Total income | 37,874.27 | 39,040.83 | −3% | 46,200.93 | −18% |
| Profit before tax | (1,256.08) | (1,753.87) | +28.4% | 1,195.94 | — |
| Profit after tax | (867.87) | (1,098.03) | +21% | 912.73 | — |
| Total comprehensive income | (829.97) | (1,087.46) | +23.7% | 885.67 | — |
| Basic EPS | (0.78) | (0.99) | +21.2% | 0.82 | — |
- Period
- Sept. 30, 2026 (Unaudited)
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
Notes to the results
- Exceptional item: Profit on sale of Property of ₹ 957.97 lakhs recognised in the quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026.
- Consolidated results include Agrima Consultants International Limited (a wholly owned subsidiary).
- The Company operates in two reportable segments: Cement & Cement related products and Paints.
What the board approved
- The Board of Directors met on Wednesday, 4 November 2026, from 5.45 p.m. to 7.15 p.m., and considered and approved the unaudited financial results (standalone and consolidated) for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
- The results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board at their respective meetings held on 4 November 2026.
- The company operates in two reportable segments: cement and cement related products, and paints.
What the auditors said
- Manubhai & Shah LLP, Chartered Accountants, reviewed the standalone and consolidated statements under the Standard on Review Engagements 2410. Both conclusions are unmodified: nothing came to the auditors' attention that causes them to believe the statements contain any material misstatement.
- A review is not an audit; the auditors state that they do not express an audit opinion.
- In the consolidated review they note that the interim financial results of a subsidiary were not reviewed by its auditors. Those results reflect total assets of ₹82.09 lakh and total revenues of ₹0.92 lakh for the quarter and ₹1.85 lakh for the half year, with total net loss after tax of ₹7.27 lakh and ₹14.55 lakh respectively. Management states these results are not material to the Group, and the auditors' conclusion is not modified on this account.
Standalone results (₹ in lakh)
- Revenue from operations: 37,673.02 in the quarter ended September 2026, against 38,563.87 a year earlier; 83,347.52 for the half year, against 80,920.46.
- Total income: 37,873.35 in the quarter, against 39,040.47.
- Net profit for the period: a loss of 860.60 in the quarter, against a loss of 1,103.24 a year earlier; a profit of 59.41 for the half year, against 575.90.
- Earnings per share (face value ₹10, basic, not annualised): (0.77) for the quarter against (0.99); 0.05 for the half year against 0.52.
Consolidated results (₹ in lakh)
- Revenue from operations: 37,673.02 for the quarter; 83,347.52 for the half year.
- Net profit for the period: a loss of 867.87 for the quarter, against a loss of 1,098.03 a year earlier; a profit of 44.86 for the half year, against 587.43.
Segment picture (standalone, quarter, ₹ in lakh)
- Cement and cement related products: revenue 35,830.60, segment result (333.60).
- Paints: revenue 1,842.42, segment result (638.28).
Balance sheet and cash (standalone, ₹ in lakh)
- Total assets 1,62,457.67 as at 30 September 2026, against 1,58,793.49 as at 31 March 2026.
- Current borrowings 12,594.44, against 7,563.14; non-current borrowings 3,683.80, against 3,055.96.
- Net cash generated from / (used in) operating activities for the half year: (2,713.01), against 6,525.83 in the same half last year. Net cash generated from financing activities for the half year: 5,242.48.
How a retail investor can read it
- The quarter's bottom line is a loss at both standalone and consolidated level, though smaller than the loss in the same quarter last year; the half-year profit is well below last year's comparable figure.
- Revenue from operations for the quarter was slightly lower than a year earlier on a standalone basis, while half-year revenue was higher.
- The results carry an unmodified review conclusion, which means the auditors did not flag a material misstatement in the statements they reviewed.
Also from Saurashtra Cement
Board approves Q2 results; standalone net loss of ₹ 860.60 lakhs for the quarter
4 Nov 2026
Board meeting on 4 November 2026 to consider and approve Q2 and half year un-audited results
22 Oct 2026
Board approves appointment of Anurag Tiwari as Managing Director – Designate, Senior Management Personnel
12 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Standalone Total income, Q2 (₹ lakh)37,873.35
- Standalone Net profit for the period, Q2 (₹ lakh)(860.60)
- Standalone Net profit for the period, half year (₹ lakh)59.41
- Standalone Net profit for the period, half year previous year (₹ lakh)575.90
- Standalone Revenue from operations, half year (₹ lakh)83,347.52
- Total assets of subsidiary results not reviewed (₹ lakh)82.09
- Total income, latest quarter37,874.27 (₹ in lakhs)
- Total income, year-ago quarter39,040.83 (₹ in lakhs)
- Total income, previous quarter46,200.93 (₹ in lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter(829.97) (₹ in lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter(1,087.46) (₹ in lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter885.67 (₹ in lakhs)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter(867.87) (₹ in lakhs)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter(1,098.03) (₹ in lakhs)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter912.73 (₹ in lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter37,673.02 (₹ in lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter38,563.87 (₹ in lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter45,674.50 (₹ in lakhs)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter(1,256.08) (₹ in lakhs)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter(1,753.87) (₹ in lakhs)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter1,195.94 (₹ in lakhs)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.