ICRA monitoring report: no deviation in utilisation of QIP proceeds for quarter ended September 30, 2026
Sansera Engineering has shared ICRA's Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, covering how the money raised through its QIP is being used.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Issue Size (QIP)
- Rs. 1,200.000 crore
- Net Proceeds
- INR 1,174.979 crore
- Largest Object - Repayment/Prepayment of Borrowings
- Rs. 700.000 crore
What this update is
Sansera Engineering has submitted ICRA Limited's Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. A monitoring agency is an outside firm appointed to track, quarter after quarter, whether money raised from investors is being used for the purposes stated at the time of the fund raise. Here the money was raised through a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of equity shares, with the issue period running from October 10, 2024 to October 15, 2024.
The headline finding
- ICRA states no deviation — the utilisation of the issue proceeds is in line with the objects of the issue.
- The range of deviation is marked Not Applicable.
- Utilisation is confirmed as being as per the disclosures in the Offer Document.
- The means of finance for the disclosed objects has not changed.
- No major deviation was observed over earlier monitoring agency reports.
The money involved
- Issue size: Rs. 1,200.000 crore.
- Net proceeds: INR 1,174.979 crore.
- ICRA has monitored gross proceeds of INR 1,200.000 crore for the quarter.
Where the money was meant to go
- Rs. 700.000 crore — repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company.
- Rs. 100.000 crore — acquisition of land or construction of a new manufacturing facility.
- Rs. 100.000 crore — capital expenditure towards expansion and development of certain existing manufacturing facilities.
- Rs. 274.979 crore — general corporate purpose.
- Total: Rs. 1,174.979 crore.
- The report shows no revision in the cost of any of these object heads, no proposed financing arrangements recorded against them, and no comments from the monitoring agency on the object-wise table.
What the agency reviewed against
ICRA lists its sources as a peer-reviewed chartered accountant certificate, confirmation from management, and bank statements of the escrow account / proceeds account / corresponding bank account. The agency also notes it does not perform an audit and does not independently verify the information or certifications it receives.
Other confirmations in the report
- No shareholder approval was needed in respect of material deviations, since none were proposed.
- Statutory and government approvals related to the objects, technical assistance or collaboration arrangements, and any favourable or unfavourable events affecting viability are all marked Not Applicable.
- On whether any other relevant information could materially affect an investor's decision, the reply is No.
How a retail investor might read it
This is a periodic status report rather than a new event. The company has raised capital, is spending it along the lines it had set out, and the outside agency has not flagged a deviation for the quarter. The largest single use continues to be reducing borrowings, followed by manufacturing-related spending and general corporate purposes. The report itself does not give a quarter-on-quarter breakdown of how much of each head has been spent so far.
Also from Sansera Engineering
Committee approves grant of 27,500 stock options under ESOP 2018
1 Oct 2026
44th AGM Proceedings: 11 Resolutions Transacted Including Rs. 4 Dividend
24 Sep 2026
More numbers
- QIP issue sizeRs. Crore: 1,200.000
- Net proceedsINR 1,174.979 Crore
- Repayment/prepayment of certain borrowings700.000
- Land acquisition / new manufacturing facility100.000
- Capex for existing manufacturing facilities100.000
- General corporate purpose274.979
- Total object cost1,174.979
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.