Q2 FY27 results approved; 18,00,000 warrants allotted to promoters
Board meeting on 4 November 2026 approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,04,532 | 78,618 | +33% | 86,035 | +21.5% |
| Total income | 1,05,070 | 78,478 | +33.9% | 86,728 | +21.1% |
| Profit before tax | 6,819 | 3,408 | +100% | 5,515 | +23.6% |
| Profit after tax | 5340 | 2,313 | +131% | 4102 | +30.2% |
| Total comprehensive income | 5,419 | 2,224 | +144% | 4,548 | +19.2% |
| Basic EPS | 10.63 | 4.60 | +131% | 8.16 | +30.3% |
- Total income (Latest)
- 1,05,070 lakhs (+33.9% YoY, +21.1% QoQ)
- Profit after tax (Latest)
- 5340 lakhs (+131% YoY, +30.2% QoQ)
- Period
- Quarter Ended 30.09.2026
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
Notes to the results
- Exceptional items (166 lakhs for the quarter) include proportionate value of sweat equity shares issued during the year ended 31st March, 2023.
- During the quarter, 18,00,000 fully convertible warrants allotted preferentially to promoter group at ₹555.56 each; 25% (₹138.89 per warrant) received, aggregating ₹25,00,02,000/-.
The board of Sangam (India) Limited met on Wednesday, 4 November 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The meeting ran from 10:17 A.M. to 12:15 P.M. Both sets of results carry limited review reports from the statutory auditors.
Quarterly performance (standalone, figures in lakh unless stated)
- 'Revenue from operations' for the quarter: 1,03,020 against 77,592 in the same quarter a year earlier.
- 'Total income': 1,03,658 against 77,542.
- 'Profit before tax': 6,585 against 3,487.
- 'Profit after tax': 5,145 against 2,378.
- Basic EPS before exceptional items: 10.57 against 5.06; the notes state the EPS figures are not annualised.
- Exceptional items of 166 were recorded in the quarter; the notes describe these as including the proportionate value of sweat equity shares issued during the year ended 31 March 2023.
Half year and consolidated view
- Standalone 'Profit after tax' for the half year: 9,080 against 2,805.
- Consolidated 'Revenue from operations' for the quarter: 1,04,532 against 78,618; consolidated 'Profit after tax': 5,340 against 2,313.
- Consolidated 'Profit after tax' for the half year: 9,442 against 2,526.
- The consolidated numbers include Sangam Ventures Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, whose interim results reflect total revenue of Rs. 2055 lakh and Rs. 4016 lakh, and net profit after tax of Rs. 195 lakh and Rs. 362 lakh, for the quarter and half year respectively.
Auditor's review conclusion
R Kabra & Co. LLP and O.P. Dad & Co., Chartered Accountants, reviewed the statements under Standard on Review Engagements 2410. Their conclusion: nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe the statements contain any material misstatement or fail to disclose information required under the Listing Regulations. A review gives moderate assurance and is narrower in scope than a full audit.
Warrant allotment to promoters
- During the quarter the company allotted 18,00,000 fully convertible warrants on a preferential basis to promoter(s) and promoter(s) group entities at an issue price of ₹555.56 per warrant.
- It has received 25% of the issue price, i.e. ₹138.89 per warrant, aggregating to ₹25,00,02,000 as warrant subscription money.
- The balance 75%, i.e. ₹416.67 per warrant, is payable when the option is exercised, within a maximum of 18 months from the date of allotment.
- Each warrant is convertible into one fully paid-up equity share of face value ₹10.
- The standalone balance sheet carries 2,500 lakh under 'Share Warrant' as at 30 September 2026.
Cash flow and balance sheet points (standalone)
- Net cash outflow from operating activities for the half year: (2,994) lakh, against an inflow of 262 lakh in the same period a year earlier.
- Borrowings as at 30 September 2026: 84,196 lakh non-current and 58,886 lakh current.
- Total equity: 1,18,733 lakh against 1,07,615 lakh as at 31 March 2026.
- Capital work-in-progress: 9,286 lakh against 8,157 lakh; the notes state the company's projects under process are going as per its expansion plan.
Other points from the update
- The company operates in a single segment, 'Textile Business'.
- The trading window for directors, designated and connected persons opens on 7 November 2026.
What a retail investor may want to track
The update shows the direction of revenue and profit for the quarter, both standalone and consolidated, and the auditor's review conclusion on those numbers. The warrant allotment, when converted, would add 18,00,000 equity shares and the balance 75% of the issue price would come in as subscription money at that stage.
Also from Sangam India
Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: no deviation from issue objects
4 Nov 2026
Sangam India Q2 FY27: revenue up 33.0%, PAT up 130.9%
4 Nov 2026
Sangam India schedules Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings conference call on 5 November 2026, hosted by Go India Advisors
30 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations - standalone, quarter ended 30.09.20261,03,020 lakh
- Profit after tax - standalone, quarter ended 30.09.20265,145 lakh
- Profit after tax - standalone, quarter ended 30.09.20252,378 lakh
- Fully convertible warrants allotted on preferential basis18,00,000
- Warrant issue price per warrant₹555.56
- Warrant subscription money received (25% of issue price)₹25,00,02,000
- Total income, latest quarter1,05,070 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Total income, year-ago quarter78,478 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Total income, previous quarter86,728 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter5,419 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter2,224 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter4,548 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter5340 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter2,313 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter4102 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter1,04,532 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter78,618 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter86,035 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter6,819 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter3,408 (₹ in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter5,515 (₹ in Lakhs)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.