ScoutQuest4 Nov 2026
Sanathan Textiles544314Quarterly results

Sanathan Textiles Q2 FY27: consolidated revenue up 120.5% to ₹ 1,804.0 cr, PAT up 204.5%

Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue up 120.5% to ₹ 1,804.0 cr, EBITDA up 145.0% to ₹ 154.7 cr, PAT up 204.5% to ₹ 61.2 cr.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

8.5%−0.8 pp
Q2 FY269.3%Q2 FY278.5%
EBITDA margin, (standalone: 9.3% (Q2 FY26) and 8.5% (Q2 FY27). A difference of 0.8 percentage points.
Consolidated Revenue Q2 FY27
₹ 1,804.0 cr, up 120.5% year on year
Consolidated EBITDA Q2 FY27
₹ 154.7 cr, up 145.0% year on year
Consolidated PAT Q2 FY27
₹ 61.2 cr, up 204.5% year on year
Period
Q2 FY27
Positioning
The company presents itself as a diversified yarn maker across polyester, cotton and technical textiles, fully integrated at Silvassa, adding a new polyester filament yarn facility in Punjab it calls the first of its kind in North India.

🏭 Consolidated revenue in Q2 FY27 was ₹ 1,804.0 cr, up 120.5% year on year, with EBITDA up 145.0% to ₹ 154.7 cr and PAT up 204.5% to ₹ 61.2 cr; the company attributes the jump to higher selling prices and the ramp-up of its Punjab facility.

📉 On a standalone basis the trend is weaker: revenue was ₹ 992.1 cr, but EBITDA margin fell to 8.5% from 11.7% in Q1 FY27 and 9.3% in Q2 FY26, which the company puts down to moderated spreads and higher operating expenses, and standalone EBITDA and PAT both dipped quarter on quarter.

🏭 Management states it will keep improving efficiency and expanding capacity while staying sharply focused on margins; the presentation lists Punjab Phase 2 as still to come after the commissioned Phase 1, taking stated capacity at the site to 346,750 MTPA and more than doubling polyester capacity.

🏭 What backs it, per the presentation, is the fully integrated Silvassa complex holding all three segments at one location, an automated and data-driven Silvassa operation, and the Punjab plant that the company says sits close to a large pre-existing polyester yarn market with decade-long customer relationships in North India.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)₹ 1,804.0 cr
  • Revenue growth year on year, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)120.5%
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)₹ 154.7 cr
  • EBITDA growth year on year, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)145.0%
  • PAT, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)₹ 61.2 cr
  • PAT growth year on year, Q2 FY27 (consolidated)204.5%
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27 (standalone)₹ 992.1 cr
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY27 (standalone)8.5%
  • EBITDA margin, Q1 FY27 (standalone)11.7%
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY26 (standalone)9.3%
  • Punjab facility total polyester capacity, Phase 1 and Phase 2346,750 MTPA
Source: BSE · 4 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev