ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Samhi Hotels543984Quarterly results

SAMHI Hotels Q2 FY27: total income up 15.6%, PAT down 58.8% on prior-year exceptional gains

Q2 FY27 total income up 15.6% to ₹3,427 mn, EBITDA up 12.0%, but PAT fell 58.8% to ₹411 mn as Q2 FY26 held ₹841 mn of exceptional items.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

Q2 FY27 Total Income
₹3,427 mn, up 15.6% YoY
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
₹1,238 mn, up 12.0%; EBITDA margin 36.1% from 37.3%
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹411 mn, down 58.8% YoY
Period
Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026)
Positioning
SAMHI describes itself as an owner of hotels in India's most-dense office markets and markets with strong aviation growth, building scale through acquisition and turnaround at a discount to replacement cost, alongside global hotel brand par

📉 Q2 FY27 consolidated total income rose 15.6% year on year to ₹3,427 mn and consolidated EBITDA 12.0% to ₹1,238 mn, while EBITDA margin slipped to 36.1% from 37.3%. PAT fell 58.8% to ₹411 mn, but Q2 FY26 had carried ₹841 mn of exceptional items (impairment reversal and Caspia Delhi sale gain), so PBT before exceptional items rose 39.9% to ₹534 mn.

📈 For H1 FY27 total income was ₹6,510 mn, up 11.5%, with PAT of ₹660 mn against ₹1,190 mn, down 44.5%. FY26 total income was ₹12,790 mn and PAT ₹5,665 mn; the company notes a deferred tax asset of ~₹3,000 mn was recognised in FY26 based on improved financial performance and greater visibility of future profits.

💰 Net debt was ₹14,579 mn at Sep 30, 2026 versus ₹14,507 mn at Mar 31, 2026, with net debt-to-EBITDA at 3.1x (2.2x adjusted for growth capital) and an A+ credit rating, up from BBB in Sep 2023. The annualised interest run rate is ~₹1,250 mn versus ~₹2,400 mn in Sep 2023, which the presentation presents as a strengthening balance sheet.

📈 Management states the pipeline covers addition of 1,669 rooms and rebranding of 473 rooms on top of 4,899 current operational rooms, and that it has secured approximately 1,700 new rooms through FY2031, with the W Hotel in Hyderabad opening next fiscal year. It says it expects H2 FY27 to be operationally stronger, with incremental EBITDA translating into free cash flow and stable interest outflows.

More numbers
  • Total Income, Q2FY273,427
  • Consolidated EBITDA, Q2FY271,238
  • PAT, Q2FY27411
  • EBITDA Margin, Q2FY2736.1%
  • Total Income YoY growth, Q2FY27+15.6%
  • PAT YoY change, Q2FY27-58.8%
  • Total Income, H1FY276,510
  • Total Income, FY2612,790
  • Net Debt, Sep 30, 202614,579 (₹ mn)
  • Current operational rooms, as of date4,899
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev