Sustainability Report FY2025-26 Released; Scope 1 Emissions Down 40.5%
RSWM released its Sustainability Report FY2025-26.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Scope 1 Emissions
- fell 40.5% YoY to 115,640 tCO2e
- Combined Scope 1 and 2 Emissions
- fell 21.27% to 415,230 tCO2e
- Targets
- 70% renewable energy and 100% biofuel use by FY2026-27; Net Zero by 2050
RSWM Limited has released its Sustainability Report for FY2025-26, setting out its environmental, social and governance performance for the year along with targets for the periods ahead.
Emissions and energy
- Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions fell 40.5% year-on-year to 115,640 tCO2e in FY2025-26.
- Scope 2 emissions declined 10.06% to 299,590 tCO2e.
- Combined Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions fell 21.27% to 415,230 tCO2e, from 527,400 tCO2e.
- Total energy consumption declined 16.50% to 3,360.98 TJ, from 4,025.07 TJ.
- The company consumed 126.7 million kWh of green energy and 36,055 MT of biofuel during the year.
Renewables and fuel transition
- RSWM states it has the capacity to source 70% of its energy requirements from renewable sources, and currently uses green energy to meet about 60% of its overall energy needs across operations.
- It aims to increase the renewable energy share in its overall energy mix to 70% by FY2026-27.
- Four industrial boilers have completed the transition to biofuel, with work on two others in progress; the target is 100% biofuel usage across all boilers by FY2026-27.
Circularity and water
- About 2,372 million PET bottles are recycled annually; the FiberGreen initiative supports recycling of approximately 6.5 million PET bottles daily.
- 2.05 million KL of water was treated and reused, and water withdrawal declined 4.18% year-on-year.
- 17,358 MT of certified cotton was used, and the recycled polyester share was 49,128 MT, equal to 59.12%.
- Zero liquid discharge systems are in place at applicable wet-processing units.
People and governance
- Total workforce of 18,118, including 1,728 employees and 16,390 workers.
- Women accounted for 16.60% of the workforce.
- Healthcare coverage is reported for 100% of employees and their dependents, 94.25% of employees participated in training programmes, and there were zero complaints under the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) framework.
- Governance highlights include 50% independent directors and 100% compliance with BSE and NSE requirements.
The company in brief
- RSWM is the flagship company of the LNJ Bhilwara Group, producing synthetic, cotton and blended yarns, melange yarns, knitted and denim fabrics, and recycled polyester fibre.
- It operates 12 manufacturing facilities across Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, equipped with 5.84 lakh spindles, and exports to 70 countries.
- Revenue in FY2025-26 was ₹4,553.98 crore.
- Renewable energy consumption rose 50.61% year-on-year to 789.54 TJ in FY2025-26.
- ICRA ESG Ratings assigned RSWM an ESG Impact Rating of 70 (Good).
- The company has set Net Zero emissions by 2050 as its long-term target, and its sustainability motto is "We Only Take What We Can Give Back".
How to read this
This is a disclosure of sustainability performance and targets rather than a financial or corporate action. It reports reductions achieved in emissions and energy use, resource and circularity initiatives, workforce and governance metrics, and medium- and long-term environmental targets. Management commentary links sustainability to operational efficiency and the responsible use of resources, and refers to FY2026-27 targets for renewable energy and biofuel.
Also from RSWM
RSWM schedules Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings conference call for Tuesday, November 03, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST
23 Oct 2026
Board meeting on 2 November 2026 to consider September-quarter unaudited results
19 Oct 2026
Registrar reports nil re-lodgement of physical share transfer requests for September 2026
7 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Scope 1 emissions reduction YoY40.5%
- Scope 1 emissions FY2025-26115,640 tCO2e
- Combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions reduction21.27%
- Combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions415,230 tCO2e
- Green energy consumed during the year126.7 million kWh
- Revenue in FY2025-26₹4,553.98 crore
- Recycled polyester share of polyester use59.12%
- Renewable energy share target by FY2026-2770%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.