RSWM Q2 FY27: total income up 14.9% YoY to ₹1,331.84 crore, EBITDA up 47.1%
Q2 FY27 total income up 14.9% YoY to ₹1,331.84 crore, EBITDA up 47.1% to ₹115.89 crore, PAT ₹24.53 crore vs ₹6.28 crore.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 FY27 Total Income
- ₹1,331.84 crore, up 14.9% YoY
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA
- ₹115.89 crore, up 47.1%; EBITDA margin 8.70%
- Q2 FY27 PAT
- ₹24.53 crore vs ₹6.28 crore in Q2 FY26
- Period
- Q2 & H1 FY27
- Positioning
- RSWM, part of the LNJ Bhilwara Group and in textiles since 1960, presents itself as a yarn-and-fabric producer — yarn was 78.8% and fabric 21.2% of Q2 FY27 segment revenue — now running an RSWM 2.0 turnaround.
📈 On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 total income rose 14.9% year on year to ₹1,331.84 crore and EBITDA rose 47.1% to ₹115.89 crore, taking EBITDA margin to 8.70%; PAT was ₹24.53 crore against ₹6.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
📈 The company states that EBITDA and PBDT on its performance slides exclude a ₹11.50 crore exceptional provision, recognised against a High Court order on electricity duty exemption for captive solar power, and that an SLP has been shared in the Supreme Court.
📈 For H1 FY27 total income was ₹2,501.94 crore; the historical chart shows full-year revenue of ₹4,554 crore in FY26, lower than FY25, so the current quarter's growth comes off a softer full-year base.
💰 Management states it will continue the RSWM 2.0 programme — modernising manufacturing, replacing equipment and managing working capital — alongside a ₹92 Crore knitting upgrade the presentation says should be complete by Q3 FY27, with benefits from Q4 FY27, and commercial production at LNJ GreenPET expected in Q1 FY28.
Also from RSWM
Q2 results, revised Rs.208.26 crore garment project, Rs.46.24 crore subsidiary investment, 9,70,000 ESOPs
2 Nov 2026
RSWM to invest up to Rs. 46.24 crore more in subsidiary LNJ NDS9 Global to keep 74:26 JV ratio
2 Nov 2026
RSWM Q2 FY27 release: ICRA ESG Impact Rating of 70 rated 'Good', NDS9 garment JV, gross margin narrows to 37.4%
2 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Total income, Q2 FY27 (standalone)1,331.84 (₹ in Cr.)
- EBITDA, Q2 FY27 (standalone)115.89 (₹ in Cr.)
- PAT, Q2 FY27 (standalone)24.53 (₹ in Cr.)
- Total income YoY change, Q2 FY2714.9%
- EBITDA YoY change, Q2 FY2747.1%
- EBITDA margin, Q2 FY278.70%
- Exceptional item, Q2 FY27 (standalone)(11.50) (₹ in Cr.)
- Total income, H1 FY27 (standalone)2,501.94 (₹ in Cr.)
- PAT, Q2 FY26 (standalone)6.28 (₹ in Cr.)
- Revenue, FY26 (historical chart)4,554
- Knitting operations investment₹92 Crore
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.