RR MetalMakers India531667Open offer announcement
Letter of Offer received for open offer of up to 23,42,295 shares at ₹ 36.83 each
The company has received the Letter of Offer for an open offer by RB International Holdings Ltd, Suyog Yogesh Desai and Nikita Suyog Desai.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
₹ 36.83+54.4%
Earlier₹ 23.85After₹ 36.83
- Offer Size
- Up to 23,42,295 shares, or 26% of the equity share capital
- Offer Price
- ₹ 36.83 per share, including ₹ 12.98 compensatory interest
- Offer Period
- Opens Monday, October 26, 2026; closes Friday, November 6, 2026
What the offer is
- The offer is made by RB International Holdings Limited, Suyog Yogesh Desai and Nikita Suyog Desai, together called the Acquirers.
- They propose to acquire up to 23,42,295 fully paid-up equity shares of face value ₹ 10/- each from public shareholders.
- This is 26% of the equity share capital of the company.
- The offer price is ₹ 36.83 per equity share in cash, which includes a compensatory interest amount of ₹ 12.98 per equity share.
- The offer is not conditional on any minimum level of acceptance.
- The shares are to be acquired through the off-market route using the tender offer method, as Acquirer-1 is a person resident outside India.
Why the price was revised
- Certain historical acquisitions of equity shares by the Sellers in FY 2019-20 and FY 2021-22 had triggered a mandatory open offer at the time, which the Sellers failed to make.
- Following SEBI's observation and discussions, SEBI directed the Acquirer to revise the offer price.
- The price moved from ₹ 23.85 per equity share to the Offer Price, taken as the higher historical acquisition price of ₹21.29 paid by the Sellers, plus interest at 10% per annum calculated up to the expected date of payment.
- This takes the price payable to public shareholders from ₹ 23.85 to ₹ 36.83 per equity share, including ₹ 12.98 of compensatory interest.
- SEBI may initiate suitable action against the Sellers in respect of the prior non-compliance.
Key dates
- Offer opens on Monday, October 26, 2026.
- Offer closes on Friday, November 6, 2026.
- Last date for upward revision of the offer price and/or offer size is Thursday, October 22, 2026.
- Last date for communicating acceptance or rejection and completing payment for accepted tenders, or returning unaccepted shares, is Monday, November 23, 2026.
Points for retail shareholders
- Shares once tendered cannot be withdrawn during the Tendering Period, even if acceptance and payment are delayed, and cannot be traded during that time.
- The shares are listed on BSE Limited and are placed under the Enhanced Surveillance Measure (ESM) - stage 0, so trading may be restricted to specific periodic call auction windows, with applicable transaction caps and higher margin requirements.
- As the acquisition is through the off-market route, securities transaction tax will not apply to the shares accepted in this offer, but capital gains tax may apply; shareholders should consult their own tax advisors.
- If public shareholding falls below the minimum requirement of 25.00%, the Acquirers will comply with Regulation 7(4) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations to maintain the minimum public shareholding.
- Non-resident shareholders must obtain and submit any requisite approvals, including from the RBI, before their tendered shares can be accepted.
- The offer price may be revised upward until Thursday, October 22, 2026, and the same revised price would be payable to all shares tendered during the offer.
26%Share of equity share capital represented
Also from RR MetalMakers India
Open offer for ~23.42 lakh shares (26.00%) at Rs. 36.83 each, price raised from Rs. 23.85
23 Oct 2026
Independent directors: open offer price of Rs. 36.83 per share appears fair and reasonable
22 Oct 2026
Committee of Independent Directors: open offer price of ₹36.83 per share appears fair and reasonable
20 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Shares sought in the open offer23,42,295
- Share of equity share capital represented26%
- Offer price per equity share₹ 36.83
- Compensatory interest per equity share₹ 12.98
- Earlier offer price per equity share₹ 23.85
- Higher historical acquisition price paid by Sellers₹21.29
- Interest rate used for compensatory interest10%
- Minimum public shareholding requirement25.00%
Source: BSE · 19 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.