ScoutQuest30 Oct 2026
Reliance Industries500325Quarterly results

Board approves September-quarter results, authorises NCDs up to Rs. 15,000 crore

Board meeting outcome, October 30, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Consolidated · ₹ crore · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations332,861258,898+28.6%311,850+6.7%
Total income338,654263,380+28.6%318,400+6.4%
Profit before tax38,61329,124+32.6%30,630+26.1%
Profit after tax29,55022,092+33.8%23,196+27.4%
Total comprehensive income28,38617,952+58.1%26,463+7.3%
Basic EPS18.8813.42+40.7%15.48+22%
PAT YoY growth
+33.8%
Period
30th Sep'26

Also decided at the meeting

  • Passed an enabling resolution authorising issuance of listed, secured / unsecured, redeemable non-convertible debentures up to Rs. 15,000 crore, in one or more tranches, on private placement basis.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

What the board decided

Auditor's review conclusion

Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP and Chaturvedi & Shah LLP reviewed the consolidated statement. Their conclusion is unmodified: nothing came to their attention that causes them to believe the statement has not disclosed the required information, or that it contains a material misstatement. No qualification is attached to the conclusion.

Key numbers, consolidated (Rs. in crore)

What the debenture resolution means

An enabling resolution is an authorisation, not a completed fund-raise. It allows the board to issue debentures up to Rs. 15,000 crore when the company chooses, in one or more tranches. The update describes the instruments as redeemable, so they carry a repayment obligation, and as issued on a private placement basis, meaning they are placed with select investors rather than offered to the public.

How the review was built

The statement covers subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures. Some entities were reviewed by the two signing firms, some by other auditors whose reports were furnished to them, and some rest on management-certified unaudited figures which the management states are not material to the Group. The reviewers state that their conclusion is not modified on any of these counts.

Points a retail investor may note

338,654 (₹ in crore)Total income, latest quarter
Total income, year-ago quarter263,380 (₹ in crore)
Profit after tax, latest quarter29,550 (₹ in crore)
Total comprehensive income, latest quarter28,386 (₹ in crore)
Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter17,952 (₹ in crore)
Total income, latest quarter 338,654 (₹ in crore): Total income, year-ago quarter 263,380 (₹ in crore), Profit after tax, latest quarter 29,550 (₹ in crore), Total comprehensive income, latest quarter 28,386 (₹ in crore), Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter 17,952 (₹ in crore).
Rs. 29,250 crore+26.1%
Previous23,196 (₹ in crore)AfterRs. 29,250 crore
Profit after tax, consolidated – quarter: 23,196 (₹ in crore) (Previous) and Rs. 29,250 crore (After).
More numbers
  • Non-convertible debentures issuance authorised up toRs. 15,000 crore
  • Revenue from operations, consolidated – half yearRs. 644,711 crore
  • Profit after tax, consolidated – quarterRs. 29,250 crore
  • Profit after tax, consolidated – half yearRs. 52,251 crore
  • Net profit attributable to owners of the company – quarterRs. 25,548 crore
  • Total income, latest quarter338,654 (₹ in crore)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter263,380 (₹ in crore)
  • Total income, previous quarter318,400 (₹ in crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter28,386 (₹ in crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter17,952 (₹ in crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter26,463 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter29,550 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter22,092 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter23,196 (₹ in crore)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter332,861 (₹ in crore)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter258,898 (₹ in crore)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter311,850 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter38,613 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter29,124 (₹ in crore)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter30,630 (₹ in crore)
  • NCD issuance limitRs. 15,000 crore
Source: BSE · 30 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev