Allotment of 30,000 listed 13% NCDs aggregating Rs. 30 crore
Allotment Committee approved 30,000 Non-Convertible Debentures on a private placement basis.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Issue Size
- 30,000 Non-Convertible Debentures; total INR 30,00,00,000/- (Rs. 30 crore)
- Coupon Rate
- 13.00% per annum
- Tenor / Maturity
- 36 Months, maturing 19th October 2029
What was approved
The Allotment Committee of Regency Fincorp Limited met on Monday, 19th October, 2026 and approved the allotment of 30,000 Listed, Secured, Rated, Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis, to identified investors.
Terms of the issue
- Face value: INR 10,000/- per debenture
- Allotted size: INR 30,00,00,000/- (Indian Rupees Thirty Crores Only)
- Coupon rate: 13.00% per annum
- Tenor: 36 Months from the date of allotment on 19th October, 2026, with redemption / maturity on 19th October, 2029
- Listing: Yes, BSE Limited
- Special rights or privileges attached to the instrument: None
Who the debentures went to
- Eshirus Financial Consultants Private Limited
- Infixin Technologies Private Limited
- Sunrise Investment Opportunities Fund
Security backing
- The NCDs are secured, with a security cover of 1.35x (one decimal point three five times), or 135%, of the amounts outstanding under the debentures, including principal and interest.
- The cover is to come from 50% secured and 50% unsecured principal loan receivables having 0 DPD.
How interest and principal are paid
- Interest is scheduled across 36 coupon periods from 19th November, 2026, with each coupon date falling roughly a month apart; the per-debenture interest ranges from 53.42 to 110.41 across the schedule, depending on the days in each period.
- Principal is repaid in three parts: 25% at the end of the 24th month from allotment, 25% at the end of the 30th month, and 50% at the end of the 36th month.
Default clause
If interest or principal is delayed by more than three months from the due date, or there is a default in payment, an additional 3% per annum over and above the coupon rate applies on the default amount.
How a retail investor can read this
- The company is raising debt of Rs. 30 crore from three identified investors rather than from the public; existing shareholders are not diluted by this route.
- The cost of this borrowing is stated plainly at 13.00% per annum, and the repayment dates are fixed, so the cash outflow the company has committed to is visible.
- The debentures are secured and the update states a security cover of 1.35x, which is the cushion stated for these instruments.
- Because principal comes back in three instalments rather than all at maturity, the company's repayment is spread across the 24th, 30th and 36th months.
- The debentures are listed on BSE Limited, so they are market-traded instruments, separate from the company's equity shares.
Also from Regency Fincorp
Q2 & H1 FY27: AUM crosses ₹600 crore, H1 FY27 revenue surpasses full-year FY26
23 Oct 2026
Board meeting outcome: Q2/H1 results approved; 40,000 NCDs of INR 10,000 each for INR 40 crore on private placement
23 Oct 2026
Board outcome: H1 results approved; issuance of 40,000 secured NCDs of INR 40,00,00,000
23 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Total amount allotted (NCD issue size)INR 30,00,00,000/-
- Face value per NCDINR 10,000/-
- Number of NCDs allotted30,000 (Thirty Thousand)
- Coupon rate13.00%
- Tenor36 Months
- Security cover1.35x
- Additional interest on default3% per annum
- Principal repaid at end of 36th month50%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.