Non-Promoter Acquirer Buys 1,99,657 Shares (2.24%) From Open Market; Group Holding Stays 20.24%
Northern Lights Ventures Pvt Ltd acquired 1,99,657 equity shares (2.24%) of the company from the open market on 22nd September 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Acquirer
- Northern Lights Ventures Pvt Ltd
- Shares Acquired
- 1,99,657 equity shares (2.24%)
- Acquisition Date
- 22nd September 2026
- Northern Lights Holding After
- 10,69,421 shares (12.00%)
- Mode of Acquisition
- Open market
What was shared
The company informed BSE that it received a disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 from Northern Lights Ventures Private Limited regarding acquisition of equity shares from the open market.
The transaction
- Acquirer: Northern Lights Ventures Private Limited (not part of promoter/promoter group)
- Persons acting in concert: Nisha Gupta (transferor) and Blue Ocean Strategic Advisors Private Limited
- Mode: Open market
- Date of acquisition: 22nd September 2026
Shares involved
- Acquired by Northern Lights: 1,99,657 shares, i.e. 2.24%
- Sold by Nisha Gupta: 2,00,000 shares, i.e. 2.24%
Holding before and after
- Northern Lights: 8,69,764 shares (9.76%) before, 10,69,421 shares (12.00%) after
- Nisha Gupta: 4,51,103 shares (5.06%) before, 2,51,103 shares (2.82%) after
- Blue Ocean Strategic Advisors: 4,83,283 shares (5.42%) unchanged
- Combined total: 18,04,150 shares (20.24%) before, 18,03,807 shares (20.24%) after
Capital base
Equity/voting capital of the company both before and after the transaction: 89,09,090 equity shares of face value ₹ 10/- each.
How to read it
The buying and selling largely happened within the same acquirer-and-PAC group, so the group's overall stake is effectively unchanged at 20.24%, while the holding shifted towards Northern Lights Ventures, which now crosses the 12% mark individually. No encumbrance is reported on these shares.
Also from Regal Entertainment & Consultants
Board meeting on 02 November 2026 to consider un-audited financials for quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026
21 Oct 2026
Investor Complaints Statement for the Quarter Ended 30 September 2026 — Nil Complaints
13 Oct 2026
Nisha Gupta sells 2,51,103 shares (2.82%) via open market; Northern Lights Ventures acquires
6 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Shares acquired by Northern Lights1,99,657
- Acquisition as % of capital2.24%
- Shares sold by Nisha Gupta2,00,000
- Northern Lights holding before8,69,764
- Northern Lights % before9.76%
- Northern Lights holding after10,69,421
- Northern Lights % after12.00%
- Nisha Gupta holding after2,51,103
- Nisha Gupta % after2.82%
- Blue Ocean holding4,83,283
- Combined holding after18,03,807
- Total equity capital89,09,090 Equity shares of face value of ₹ 10/- each
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.