ScoutQuest25 Sep 2026
Regal Entertainment & Consultants531033New large shareholder

Non-Promoter Acquirer Buys 1,99,657 Shares (2.24%) From Open Market; Group Holding Stays 20.24%

Northern Lights Ventures Pvt Ltd acquired 1,99,657 equity shares (2.24%) of the company from the open market on 22nd September 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

12.00%+2.24 pp
Before9.76%After12.00%
Northern Lights %: 9.76% (Before) and 12.00% (After). A difference of 2.24 percentage points.
Acquirer
Northern Lights Ventures Pvt Ltd
Shares Acquired
1,99,657 equity shares (2.24%)
Acquisition Date
22nd September 2026
Northern Lights Holding After
10,69,421 shares (12.00%)
Mode of Acquisition
Open market

What was shared

The company informed BSE that it received a disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 from Northern Lights Ventures Private Limited regarding acquisition of equity shares from the open market.

The transaction

Shares involved

Holding before and after

Capital base

Equity/voting capital of the company both before and after the transaction: 89,09,090 equity shares of face value ₹ 10/- each.

How to read it

The buying and selling largely happened within the same acquirer-and-PAC group, so the group's overall stake is effectively unchanged at 20.24%, while the holding shifted towards Northern Lights Ventures, which now crosses the 12% mark individually. No encumbrance is reported on these shares.

18,03,807Combined holding
Northern Lights holding10,69,421
Blue Ocean holding4,83,283
Nisha Gupta holding2,51,103
Combined holding 18,03,807: Northern Lights holding 10,69,421, Blue Ocean holding 4,83,283, Nisha Gupta holding 2,51,103.
More numbers
  • Shares acquired by Northern Lights1,99,657
  • Acquisition as % of capital2.24%
  • Shares sold by Nisha Gupta2,00,000
  • Northern Lights holding before8,69,764
  • Northern Lights % before9.76%
  • Northern Lights holding after10,69,421
  • Northern Lights % after12.00%
  • Nisha Gupta holding after2,51,103
  • Nisha Gupta % after2.82%
  • Blue Ocean holding4,83,283
  • Combined holding after18,03,807
  • Total equity capital89,09,090 Equity shares of face value of ₹ 10/- each
Source: BSE · 25 Sep 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev