32nd AGM Proceedings Report: Four Ordinary Resolutions Put to Vote, 10% Dividend Recommended
32nd AGM held 28 Sep 2026 via VC/OAVM.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Turnover
- Rs 7201.18 lakhs (down 11.57%)
- Profit After Tax
- Rs 351.57 lakhs (up 28.42%)
- Dividend Recommended
- Re.0.20 (10%)
- CCMS Wire Production
- 4841.183 MTs during the year against 4684.748 MTs in the previous year
- Total Borrowings
- Rs.9.85 lakhs at the end of the financial year
What was shared
The company submitted a report on the proceedings of its 32nd Annual General Meeting, held on 28 September 2026 through video conferencing and other audio-visual means using the CDSL electronic facility.
Attendance and conduct
- Six Directors attended, including the Chairmen of the Audit Committee, Nomination & Remuneration Committee and Stakeholders Relationship Committee.
- About 13 members requested in advance to speak; four shareholders present through VC spoke and asked questions, which the CFO clarified.
- Shareholders discussed operations, expenses, financials and business prospects.
Resolutions
Four ordinary resolutions as per the Notice dated 14 August 2026 were transacted, with remote e-voting through CDSL between 24.09.2026 and 27.09.2026 plus venue voting by electronic means:
- Adoption of audited financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2026
- Declaration of dividend of Re.0.20 paise (10%) for the year ended 31st March 2026
- Re-appointment of retiring director Mr. Pawan Jain (DIN: 07184548), liable to retire by rotation
- Appointment of a Practising Company Secretary as Secretarial Auditor for a period of five years
The outcome of each resolution will be known after finalisation of the e-voting process by the scrutiniser, and the company said it will submit the results and the scrutiniser's report.
Performance shared in the Chairman's speech
- Turnover: Rs 7201.18 lakhs against Rs 8144.18 lakhs last year, a decrease of 11.57%
- Profit before tax: Rs 478.44 lakhs against Rs.376.79 lakhs
- Taxation: Rs.126.87 lakhs
- Profit after tax: Rs 351.57 lakhs against Rs 273.76 lakhs, up 28.42%
- Total borrowings reduced to Rs.9.85 lakhs at the end of the financial year, saving interest costs
Operations
The turnover decline was attributed to continuing correction in the price of the basic raw material, steel rods, due to cyclical factors; raw material constitutes about 65% of costs, so turnover moves with steel prices. Management said net margin was protected by controlling costs.
- CCMS Wire capacity: 5400 MTPA
- CCMS Wire production: 4841.183 MTs during the year against 4684.748 MTs in the previous year
- Solar power installation, started on a trial basis to reduce power cost, is in an advanced stage of completion
- For the trading business in groceries, staples and similar branded products, the Board decided not to scale up these lines in current conditions
Outlook commentary
The Chairman referred to a turbulent global environment from conflicts and tariff threats, and to domestic risks from fuel price stress, fuel and fertilizer availability and demand contraction. Company products are mainly used in infrastructure and industrial sectors.
More numbers
- Turnover FY26Rs 7201.18 lakhs
- Turnover previous yearRs 8144.18lakhs
- Turnover decrease11.57%
- Profit before taxRs 478.44 lakhs
- Profit before tax previous yearRs.376.79 lakhs
- TaxationRs.126.87 lakhs
- Profit after taxRs 351.57 lakhs
- PAT previous yearRs 273.76 lakhs
- PAT increase28.42%
- Dividend per shareRe.O.20 paise
- Total borrowings at year endRS.9.85 lakhs
- CCMS Wire production4841.183 MTs
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.