Board approves Q2 and H1 results; auditors' limited review conclusion is unmodified
Board of Radico Khaitan met on October 27, 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,58,271.46 | 5,05,671.99 | +10.4% | 5,86,865.63 | −4.9% |
| Total income | 5,58,776.41 | 5,05,908.83 | +10.5% | 5,87,042.65 | −4.8% |
| Profit before tax | 30,918.68 | 18,694.05 | +65.4% | 30,498.49 | +1.4% |
| Profit after tax | 23,234.69 | 13,955.99 | +66.5% | 22,960.14 | +1.2% |
| Total comprehensive income | 23,193.63 | 13,844.46 | +67.5% | 22,887.03 | +1.3% |
| Basic EPS | 17.34 | 10.43 | +66.3% | 17.15 | +1.1% |
- Profit after tax - YoY growth
- +66.5%
- Period
- Quarter ended 30.09.2026
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
What the board decided
The Board of Directors of Radico Khaitan met on October 27, 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on the recommendation of the Audit Committee. The results were placed before the statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, for a limited review.
What the auditor said
Both review reports carry an unmodified conclusion: nothing has come to the auditors' attention that causes them to believe the statements were not prepared in line with the applicable accounting standards or contain a material misstatement. A limited review is narrower than a full audit. It relies on enquiries and analytical checks rather than detailed testing, and the auditors do not express an audit opinion.
Standalone performance
- Revenue from operations, quarter ended September 30, 2026: 5,58,271.46 lakh
- Revenue from operations, half year ended September 30, 2026: 11,45,137.09 lakh
- Profit for the period, quarter: 23,087.32 lakh
- Profit for the period, half year: 45,688.26 lakh
ESOP activity
- 57,715 equity shares were allotted during the quarter and 91,132 equity shares during the period ended September 30, 2026, on exercise of employee stock options by eligible employees under the ESOP Scheme 2006.
- 60,000 Stock Options were granted to eligible employees during the period. Each option entitles the holder to one equity share at an exercise price of Rs. 2,838.07 per share.
Business structure
The company's business falls within a single primary business segment, Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages. The consolidated statement covers the holding company along with its subsidiaries and joint ventures listed in the auditor's annexure, including Radico Spirits India Private Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary, and Radico NV Distilleries Maharashtra Limited, DYAVOL Spirits B.V. and DYAVOL Spirits Private Limited as joint ventures.
How to read this
- The figures are unaudited and have been subject to a limited review, not a full audit.
- Standalone numbers reflect the company on its own; consolidated numbers bring in subsidiaries and joint ventures.
- An unmodified conclusion is the review-level equivalent of a clean report. It speaks to how the numbers were prepared and disclosed, not to future performance.
Also from Radico Khaitan
Radico stock reacted well a day after its earnings announcement
28 Oct 2026
Analyst picks Radico Khaitan as standout result, citing strong vodka growth and margin expansion
28 Oct 2026
Radico Khaitan reported strong Q2 results with net profit spike and margin expansion, management raised premium volume growth guidance to 30% for FY27
28 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, standalone, half year11,45,137.09 lakh
- Profit for the period, standalone, quarter23,087.32 lakh
- Profit for the period, standalone, half year45,688.26 lakh
- Equity shares allotted on ESOP exercise, quarter57,715 equity shares
- Equity shares allotted on ESOP exercise, period91,132 equity shares
- Stock Options granted during the period60,000 Stock Options
- Exercise price per share under ESOPRs. 2,838.07 per share
- Total income, latest quarter5,58,776.41 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Total income, year-ago quarter5,05,908.83 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Total income, previous quarter5,87,042.65 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter23,193.63 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter13,844.46 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter22,887.03 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter23,234.69 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter13,955.99 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter22,960.14 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter5,58,271.46 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter5,05,671.99 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter5,86,865.63 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter30,918.68 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter18,694.05 (Rs in Lakhs)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter30,498.49 (Rs in Lakhs)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.