Interim dividend of Rs. 5 per share; record date November 06, 2026
Quess Corp has fixed Friday, November 06, 2026 as the record date for its interim dividend of Rs. 5/- per equity share, which is 50% of the face value of Rs. 10/- each, for FY 2026-27.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Interim Dividend Per Share
- Rs. 5/- per equity share (50% of face value of Rs. 10/- each)
- Record Date
- Friday, November 06, 2026
- Dividend Payment Date
- on or before November 20, 2026
Dividend at a glance
The board declared an interim dividend of Rs. 5/- per equity share for FY 2026-27. That is 50% of the face value of Rs. 10/- per share.
- Record date: Friday, November 06, 2026
- Payment: on or before November 20, 2026
- Only holders whose names appear on the register on the record date are entitled
What the record date means for you
The record date is the cut-off the company uses to decide who gets the dividend. If your shares are held in a demat account on that date, you are on the list. Buying after the record date does not make you eligible for this payout.
Results approved the same day
The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter: Rs. 43,964.85 million, against Rs. 38,316.08 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- Consolidated profit for the quarter: Rs. 746.61 million
- Consolidated profit for the half year: Rs. 1,567.85 million
- Basic earnings per share for the quarter: Rs. 5.05
Auditor's review
The statutory auditors issued a qualified conclusion on the consolidated results. The point raised is that certain tax deductions claimed by the company and recognised in its tax expense have been disallowed by the Income Tax Authority. The company has challenged this before a judicial forum and, backed by external legal and tax opinions, believes it is probable the deductions will be accepted on final resolution. The auditors also drew attention to demands received in respect of provident fund and a contingency linked to pending litigation; their conclusion is not modified on this account. They also note that the interim financial information of some subsidiaries was reviewed by other auditors, and that certain other subsidiaries' figures were not reviewed by their auditors and were certified by management, whose view is that these are not material to the group.
Registrar update
The board approved continuing with MUFG Intime India Private Limited as the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, citing improved service standards. The previously proposed change of registrar will therefore not proceed, and the earlier intimation dated May 04, 2026 stands superseded.
What to watch
- The dividend is small in per-share terms but the record date puts a clear timeline on receipt
- The qualified conclusion on tax deductions is a point to follow, since it hinges on an outcome in a judicial forum
Also from Quess Corp
Q2 FY27 results approved, Rs. 5 interim dividend declared; MUFG Intime continues as RTA
30 Oct 2026
Board approves interim dividend of Rs. 5 per share; record date November 06, 2026
30 Oct 2026
Quess Corp Q2 FY27: H1 revenue up 15% to ₹8,578 Cr, PAT up 53%; aims to be largest global staffing player by 2030
30 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Interim dividend per equity shareRs. 5/-
- Interim dividend as % of face value50%
- Face value per equity shareRs. 10/-
- Consolidated revenue from operations, quarter ended 30 Sep 202643,964.85 (INR in millions)
- Consolidated revenue from operations, quarter ended 30 Sep 202538,316.08 (INR in millions)
- Consolidated profit for the quarter746.61 (INR in millions)
- Consolidated profit for the half year1,567.85 (INR in millions)
- Basic earnings per share, quarter5.05
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.