ScoutQuest23 Oct 2026
Quality Power Electrical Equipments544367Preferential allotment

Valuer issues addendum to preferential-issue valuation report

An addendum to the valuation report behind Quality Power's proposed preferential issue of equity shares for consideration other than cash (a proposed share swap with WINWIN Specialty Insulators Ltd) has been disclosed.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

WINWIN value per share (NAV)
Rs. 141.88 per share on net asset value, 100% weightage
Quality Power value per share (SEBI ICDR)
Rs. 1456.40 per share as per SEBI ICDR pricing, 100% weightage
Quality Power DCF / NAV (supplementary)
DCF (Rs. 568.64) and NAV (Rs. 52.85), 0% weightage

What was shared

Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd has disclosed an addendum report to the valuation report that supports its proposed preferential issue of equity shares for consideration other than cash. The valuer, CA Aman Bansal (Registered Valuer), issued the addendum on October 23, 2026, after the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd wrote to the company on October 22, 2026 in the course of its review of the company's application for in-principle approval.

The addendum only provides additional detail and computations in support of the original valuation report dated 23rd September, 2026, and the conclusions of that original report remain unchanged.

What the addendum explains

WINWIN Specialty Insulators Ltd (target company)

Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd (acquiring company)

How the two sides are valued

What this means

More numbers
  • WINWIN Specialty Insulators - value per share, asset (NAV) approach141.88
  • Weightage assigned to NAV approach for WINWIN100%
  • Quality Power - value per share, asset (NAV) approach52.85
  • Quality Power - value per share, income (DCF) approach568.64
  • Quality Power - value per share, market approach (SEBI ICDR)1456.4
  • Quality Power - relative value per share1456.40
  • Weightage assigned to DCF and NAV for Quality Power0%
Source: BSE · 23 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev