Promoter to receive 29,01,921 shares (26.38%) as gift in inter-se promoter transfer
Prima Plastics has informed BSE of a proposed inter-se transfer of shares within the promoter group.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Shares to be received
- 29,01,921 equity shares (26.38% of total share capital)
- Donor 1
- Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh — 26,85,210 shares (24.41%)
- Donor 2
- Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh — 2,16,711 shares (1.97%)
- Dilip Parekh holding after transfer
- 59,85,151 shares (54.41%)
- Proposed transfer date
- September 28, 2026 to October 07, 2026
What was shared
Prima Plastics Limited informed BSE that it has received an intimation from Mr. Dilip Manharlal Parekh, a promoter, of a proposed inter-se transfer of shares within the promoter group. The disclosure is made under Regulation 10(5) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
The proposed transfer
- Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh to Mr. Dilip Manharlal Parekh: 26,85,210 shares, 24.41%
- Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh to Mr. Dilip Manharlal Parekh: 2,16,711 shares, 1.97%
- Total: 29,01,921 shares, 26.38% of total share capital
- Proposed date of acquisition: on or after September 28, 2026 up to October 7, 2026
Price and open offer
The shares are being transferred by way of gift, so the price is Nil and no consideration will be paid. Because it is an inter-se transfer among qualifying persons in the promoter group, the acquirer states he is exempt from making an open offer under Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) and (iv). Market price benchmarks were marked not applicable since no consideration is involved.
Before and after
- Mr. Dilip Manharlal Parekh individually: 30,83,230 shares (28.03%) before, 59,85,151 shares (54.41%) after
- Acquirer along with PACs (other than sellers): 35,08,034 shares (31.89%) before, 64,09,955 shares (58.27%) after
- Sellers Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh and Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh: 29,01,921 shares (26.38%) before, nil (0.00%) after
- Aggregate promoter and promoter group holding: unchanged at 64,09,955 shares (58.27%)
How to read it
This is a reshuffle of ownership inside the promoter family rather than a change in the overall promoter stake or in public shareholding. No money changes hands and no shares come to or from the open market. The main effect is a concentration of promoter shareholding in one individual's name.
The transfer is described as proposed, to be completed within the stated window.
Also from Prima Plastics
Prima Plastics promoter Dilip Manharlal Parekh acquires 29,01,921 shares (26.38%) by gift from promoter group on October 06, 2026
7 Oct 2026
Promoter Dilip M. Parekh gets 29,01,921 Prima Plastics shares (26.38%) by gift; group holding 58.27%
7 Oct 2026
Prima Plastics promoter Dilip Parekh gets 29,01,921 shares (26.38%) by gift; holding up from 28.03% to 54.41%
7 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Total shares gifted29,01,921
- Total stake transferred26.38%
- Shares from Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh26,85,210
- Stake from Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh24.41%
- Shares from Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh2,16,711
- Stake from Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh1.97%
- Acquirer's shares before3083230
- Acquirer's stake before28.03%
- Acquirer's shares after5985151
- Acquirer's stake after54.41%
- Promoter group total shares (unchanged)6409955
- Promoter group total stake (unchanged)58.27%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.