ScoutQuest25 Sep 2026
Prima Plastics530589Promoter stake update

Promoter to receive 29,01,921 shares (26.38%) as gift in inter-se promoter transfer

Prima Plastics has informed BSE of a proposed inter-se transfer of shares within the promoter group.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

29,01,921Total shares gifted
Shares from Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh26,85,210
Shares from Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh2,16,711
Total shares gifted 29,01,921: Shares from Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh 26,85,210, Shares from Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh 2,16,711.
Shares to be received
29,01,921 equity shares (26.38% of total share capital)
Donor 1
Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh — 26,85,210 shares (24.41%)
Donor 2
Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh — 2,16,711 shares (1.97%)
Dilip Parekh holding after transfer
59,85,151 shares (54.41%)
Proposed transfer date
September 28, 2026 to October 07, 2026

What was shared

Prima Plastics Limited informed BSE that it has received an intimation from Mr. Dilip Manharlal Parekh, a promoter, of a proposed inter-se transfer of shares within the promoter group. The disclosure is made under Regulation 10(5) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.

The proposed transfer

Price and open offer

The shares are being transferred by way of gift, so the price is Nil and no consideration will be paid. Because it is an inter-se transfer among qualifying persons in the promoter group, the acquirer states he is exempt from making an open offer under Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) and (iv). Market price benchmarks were marked not applicable since no consideration is involved.

Before and after

How to read it

This is a reshuffle of ownership inside the promoter family rather than a change in the overall promoter stake or in public shareholding. No money changes hands and no shares come to or from the open market. The main effect is a concentration of promoter shareholding in one individual's name.

The transfer is described as proposed, to be completed within the stated window.

26.38%Total stake transferred
Total stake transferred: 26.38%.
More numbers
  • Total shares gifted29,01,921
  • Total stake transferred26.38%
  • Shares from Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh26,85,210
  • Stake from Mr. Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh24.41%
  • Shares from Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh2,16,711
  • Stake from Mrs. Chhaya Bhaskar Parekh1.97%
  • Acquirer's shares before3083230
  • Acquirer's stake before28.03%
  • Acquirer's shares after5985151
  • Acquirer's stake after54.41%
  • Promoter group total shares (unchanged)6409955
  • Promoter group total stake (unchanged)58.27%
Source: BSE · 25 Sep 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev