ScoutQuest25 Sep 2026
Prima Innovation544855Promoter stake update

Promoter to receive 34,89,760 shares (31.72%) as gift in inter-se transfer between brothers

Promoter Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh intends to acquire 34,89,760 equity shares (31.72% of share capital) from his brother, promoter Dilip Manharlal Parekh, as a gift.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

61,74,970Acquirer and PACs holding
Shares to be acquired34,89,760
Acquirer individual shares26,85,210
Acquirer and PACs holding 61,74,970: Shares to be acquired 34,89,760, Acquirer individual shares 26,85,210.
Shares to be acquired
34,89,760 equity shares
Percentage of share capital
31.72%
Consideration paid
Nil
Proposed acquisition period
28th September, 2026 to 7th October, 2026
Acquirer shareholding after
6174970 shares (58.29%)

What was shared

The company received an intimation from promoter Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh that he intends to acquire 34,89,760 equity shares of Prima Innovation Limited from promoter Dilip Manharlal Parekh, his brother, by way of gift through an inter-se transfer among promoters.

Terms

Shareholding before and after

Why no open offer

The transfer is between two promoters who are also immediate relatives, which falls under the exemption in Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011. The acquirer has declared he is exempt from making an open offer, and the conditions applicable to the exemption have been complied with.

How to read it

This is a reshuffle of shares within the same promoter family rather than a purchase from or sale to the public. The aggregate promoter and promoter group holding is stated to remain the same before and after the transaction, so the public shareholding is unaffected. What changes is the concentration of the holding within the family, with one brother's stake moving entirely to the other.

58.29%+31.73 pp
Before26.56%After58.29%
Acquirer and PACs %: 26.56% (Before) and 58.29% (After). A difference of 31.73 percentage points.
More numbers
  • Shares proposed to be acquired34,89,760
  • Shares as % of total share capital31.72%
  • Acquirer and PACs holding before2922034
  • Acquirer and PACs % before26.56%
  • Acquirer and PACs holding after6174970
  • Acquirer and PACs % after58.29%
  • Seller holding before3489760
  • Seller % before31.73%
  • Total promoter group shares (unchanged)6411794
  • Acquirer individual % after56.14%
  • Acquirer individual shares before2685210
  • Acquirer individual % before24.41%
Source: BSE · 25 Sep 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev