Promoter to receive 34,89,760 shares (31.72%) as gift in inter-se transfer between brothers
Promoter Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh intends to acquire 34,89,760 equity shares (31.72% of share capital) from his brother, promoter Dilip Manharlal Parekh, as a gift.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Shares to be acquired
- 34,89,760 equity shares
- Percentage of share capital
- 31.72%
- Consideration paid
- Nil
- Proposed acquisition period
- 28th September, 2026 to 7th October, 2026
- Acquirer shareholding after
- 6174970 shares (58.29%)
What was shared
The company received an intimation from promoter Bhaskar Manharlal Parekh that he intends to acquire 34,89,760 equity shares of Prima Innovation Limited from promoter Dilip Manharlal Parekh, his brother, by way of gift through an inter-se transfer among promoters.
Terms
- Price: Nil — the shares are being acquired as a gift and no consideration will be paid.
- Shares as a share of capital: 31.72% of the Total Share capital.
- Proposed date of acquisition: 28th September, 2026 to 7th October, 2026.
Shareholding before and after
- Acquirer and PACs (other than sellers): 2922034 shares / 26.56% before, 6174970 shares / 58.29% after.
- Acquirer individually: 2685210 shares (24.41%) before, 6174970 shares (56.14%) after.
- Seller Dilip Manharlal Parekh: 3489760 shares / 31.73% before, 0 / 0.00% after.
- Total: 6411794 shares / 58.29% both before and after.
Why no open offer
The transfer is between two promoters who are also immediate relatives, which falls under the exemption in Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011. The acquirer has declared he is exempt from making an open offer, and the conditions applicable to the exemption have been complied with.
How to read it
This is a reshuffle of shares within the same promoter family rather than a purchase from or sale to the public. The aggregate promoter and promoter group holding is stated to remain the same before and after the transaction, so the public shareholding is unaffected. What changes is the concentration of the holding within the family, with one brother's stake moving entirely to the other.
Also from Prima Innovation
Board meeting on 29 October 2026 to consider unaudited standalone results for quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026
21 Oct 2026
RTA certificate: entire shareholding in demat form, no rematerialisation requests in Sept 2026 quarter
12 Oct 2026
Fire incident at Pithampur factory unit; no casualties reported
8 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Shares proposed to be acquired34,89,760
- Shares as % of total share capital31.72%
- Acquirer and PACs holding before2922034
- Acquirer and PACs % before26.56%
- Acquirer and PACs holding after6174970
- Acquirer and PACs % after58.29%
- Seller holding before3489760
- Seller % before31.73%
- Total promoter group shares (unchanged)6411794
- Acquirer individual % after56.14%
- Acquirer individual shares before2685210
- Acquirer individual % before24.41%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.