ScoutQuest1 Nov 2026
Prataap Snacks540724Quarterly results

Prataap Snacks Q2 FY27: record ₹541 crore revenue, but input-cost inflation drags profit to a loss

Q2 FY27 revenue up 25.9% to ₹541 crore, a record; EBITDA fell 43.7% and PAT swung to a loss of Rs. 25.0 Mn.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

10,313.8 (INR Mn)
Q2 FY27₹541 croreH1 FY2710,313.8 (INR Mn)
Revenue from operations: ₹541 crore (Q2 FY27) and 10,313.8 (INR Mn) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
₹541 crore (INR 5,409.5 Mn), up 25.9% year on year and 10% sequentially
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
INR 129.0 Mn, down 43.7%; EBITDA margin 2.4% versus 5.3%
Q2 FY27 PAT
loss of INR 25.0 Mn against INR 46.4 Mn a year earlier
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27 (September 2026)
Positioning
The company presents itself as India's market leader in the Rings and Extruded Snacks categories, with FY26 total revenue of INR 17,247 Mn across Namkeen, Potato Chips and sweet snacks.

📈 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹541 crore (INR 5,409.5 Mn), up 25.9% year on year and 10% sequentially, which the company calls its highest-ever quarterly revenue; H1 FY27 revenue was INR 10,313.8 Mn, up 23.0% year on year.

📉 Profitability fell year on year: Q2 FY27 EBITDA was INR 129.0 Mn, down 43.7%, EBITDA margin 2.4% versus 5.3% and gross margin 25.5% versus 29.8%, while profit after tax was a loss of INR 25.0 Mn against INR 46.4 Mn a year earlier, a period the deck notes included exceptional income of Rs. 7.7 million. Short term debt rose to INR 290.0 Mn at September 2026 from INR 40.0 Mn in March 2026.

🔬 The company credits growth to Namkeen and Potato Chips momentum, new launches, distribution effectiveness and quick commerce and modern trade; it says emerging channels will go from less than 1% of revenue to more than 5% of revenue in three years.

🏭 On the Indore greenfield, the company says it has acquired 100% of RLOP Foods with 50 acre of government-allotted leasehold land, plans to consolidate 7 smaller Indore units for structural margin accretion of over 1.5%, and targets facility readiness within 15-18 months; management states confidence in strong double-digit revenue growth in FY27.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27₹541 crore
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY2725.9%
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27(25.0) (INR Mn)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27129.0 (INR Mn)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY272.4%
  • Gross margin, Q2 FY2725.5%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY2710,313.8 (INR Mn)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27(0.3) (INR Mn)
  • Total revenue, FY2617,247 (INR Mn)
  • Short term debt, September 2026290.0 (INR Mn)
Source: BSE · 1 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev