ScoutQuest15 Oct 2026
Polycab India542652Quarterly results

Board Meeting Outcome: Q2 FY27 results approved; 141,080 equity shares allotted under ESOS

Board met on Oct 15, 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended Sep 30, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

Consolidated · ₹ million · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations98,989.0164,772.11+52.8%82,097.32+20.6%
Total income99,872.6865,226.44+53.1%83,146.47+20.1%
Profit before tax13,062.209,210.01+41.8%10,582.23+23.4%
Profit after tax9,899.976,929.59+42.9%7,966.54+24.3%
Total comprehensive income9,949.836,955.36+43.1%7,884.24+26.2%
Basic EPS64.8745.54+42.4%52.09+24.5%
Total Income YoY Growth
+53.1%
Period
Quarter ended 30 Sep 26

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • NCLT Ahmedabad on October 07, 2026 admitted a Section 9 IBC petition over an alleged operational debt of ₹27.9 million; NCLAT on October 09, 2026 stayed and kept the order in abeyance.
  • Company expects no material impact from the NCLT matter, citing a strong case and that it is a commercial dispute; the matter remains sub-judice.
  • EPR obligations under Hazardous and Other Wastes Amendment Rules, 2025 effective 1 April 2026; Group currently unable to reliably estimate the potential impact.

Board meeting outcome

Polycab India's board met on Thursday, October 15, 2026, from 11.30 a.m. to 12.50 p.m. The board considered and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, together with the limited review reports issued by B S R & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants, the statutory auditors. The results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee, and the auditors' conclusion is unmodified: nothing came to their attention that causes them to believe the statement contains any material misstatement.

Share allotment

Quarterly numbers as printed

Consolidated, quarter ended September 30, 2026 (unaudited) - Revenue from operations 98,989.01, Total income 99,872.68, Profit before tax 13,062.20, Profit for the period 9,899.97 (all in ₹ million).

Standalone, quarter ended September 30, 2026 (unaudited) - Revenue from operations 98,396.62, Total income 99,257.39, Profit before tax 12,741.23, Profit for the period 9,651.73 (all in ₹ million).

Insolvency petition update

Environmental rules

What this update is

An outcome-of-board-meeting disclosure that carries the quarter and half-year numbers with an unmodified limited review conclusion, a share allotment under the employee stock option scheme, and updates on a legal matter kept in abeyance and on new recycling obligations.

99,872.68 (₹ million)Consolidated Total income
Total income, quarter83,146.47 (₹ million)
Total comprehensive income, latest quarter9,949.83 (₹ million)
Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter6,955.36 (₹ million)
Consolidated Total income 99,872.68 (₹ million): Total income, quarter 83,146.47 (₹ million), Total comprehensive income, latest quarter 9,949.83 (₹ million), Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter 6,955.36 (₹ million).
More numbers
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations, quarter ended 30 Sep 202698,989.01 (₹ million)
  • Consolidated Total income, quarter ended 30 Sep 202699,872.68 (₹ million)
  • Consolidated Profit for the period, quarter ended 30 Sep 20269,899.97 (₹ million)
  • Standalone Revenue from operations, quarter ended 30 Sep 202698,396.62 (₹ million)
  • Standalone Profit for the period, quarter ended 30 Sep 20269,651.73 (₹ million)
  • Equity shares allotted under ESOS 2018141,080 equity shares
  • Paid-up equity share capital after allotment15,06,91,588 equity shares
  • Alleged operational debt in IBC petition₹27.9 million
  • Total income, latest quarter99,872.68 (₹ million)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter65,226.44 (₹ million)
  • Total income, previous quarter83,146.47 (₹ million)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter9,949.83 (₹ million)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter6,955.36 (₹ million)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter7,884.24 (₹ million)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter9,899.97 (₹ million)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter6,929.59 (₹ million)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter7,966.54 (₹ million)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter98,989.01 (₹ million)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter64,772.11 (₹ million)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter82,097.32 (₹ million)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter13,062.20 (₹ million)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter9,210.01 (₹ million)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter10,582.23 (₹ million)
Source: BSE · 15 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev