ScoutQuest24 Oct 2026
Permanent Magnets504132Quarterly results

Q2 and H1 FY27 results approved; auditor's review unmodified, flags interim stay on 2015 winding-up order

Board met on 24.10.2026 (11.15 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.) and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30.09.2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

Consolidated · ₹ crore · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations72.4649.13+47.5%63.23+14.6%
Total income73.4850.51+45.5%64.16+14.5%
Profit before tax12.313.70+233%6.00+105%
Profit after tax7.512.37+217%3.81+97.1%
Total comprehensive income7.512.37+217%3.81+97.1%
Basic EPS8.732.76+216%4.43+97.1%
Profit after tax (year ago, YoY)
2.37 (+217%)
Period
Quarter Ended on 30.09.2026 Unaudited

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

  • Emphasis of matter: attention drawn to Note 5 - Bombay High Court has given interim stay order against winding up order; hearing to come up as per listing of the court. Report not modified.

Notes to the results

  • Bombay High Court has given interim stay order against the winding up order passed against the Company dated 15/04/2015; Company has deposited ₹ 0.19/- Crores with interest as per court direction.

Board meeting and what was approved

Permanent Magnets Ltd's board met on 24 October 2026 from 11.15 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, prepared under Ind AS. The audit committee reviewed and recommended the results.

Auditor's review conclusion

Standalone results (Rs. in crore)

Consolidated results (Rs. in crore)

The consolidated numbers include Quantum Magnetics Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary. The company operates mainly in one business segment, Engineering and Current Sensing applications, so no separate segment disclosure is given.

Balance sheet and cash flow (consolidated, Rs. in crore)

What a retail investor can take away

₹9.98 Cr×2.56
Q2 FY26₹3.90 CrQ2 FY27₹9.98 Cr
Standalone Profit for the period, (Rs. in crore: ₹3.90 Cr (Q2 FY26) and ₹9.98 Cr (Q2 FY27).
₹7.51 CrConsolidated Profit for the period, (Rs. in crore
Profit after tax, quarter3.81 (Rs. In crore)
Profit before tax, year-ago quarter3.70 (Rs. In crore)
Consolidated Profit for the period, (Rs. in crore ₹7.51 Cr: Profit after tax, quarter 3.81 (Rs. In crore), Profit before tax, year-ago quarter 3.70 (Rs. In crore).
More numbers
  • Standalone Revenue from operations, Q2 FY26 (Rs. in crore)48.74
  • Standalone Profit for the period, Q2 FY27 (Rs. in crore)9.98
  • Standalone Profit for the period, Q2 FY26 (Rs. in crore)3.90
  • Consolidated Profit for the period, half year ended 30.09.2026 (Rs. in crore)11.32
  • Amount deposited with Bombay High Court as directed₹0.19/- Crores
  • Total income, latest quarter73.48 (Rs. In crore)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter50.51 (Rs. In crore)
  • Total income, previous quarter64.16 (Rs. In crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter7.51 (Rs. In crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter2.37 (Rs. In crore)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter3.81 (Rs. In crore)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter7.51 (Rs. In crore)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter2.37 (Rs. In crore)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter3.81 (Rs. In crore)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter72.46 (Rs. In crore)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter49.13 (Rs. In crore)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter63.23 (Rs. In crore)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter12.31 (Rs. In crore)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter3.70 (Rs. In crore)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter6.00 (Rs. In crore)
Source: BSE · 24 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev