ScoutQuest21 Oct 2026
Oriental Rail Infrastructure531859Quarterly results

Board approves Q2 and H1 FY27 results, puts orders in hand at Rs. 1,571.22 Crores

Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Consolidated · ₹ lakh · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations17248.513,339.40+29.3%13758.01+25.4%
Total income17,424.7013,444.68+29.6%13,906.86+25.3%
Profit before tax2,066.501,423.31+45.2%1,446.87+42.8%
Profit after tax1,531.031,066.57+43.5%1,074.77+42.5%
Total comprehensive income1,531.031,066.57+43.5%1,074.77+42.5%
Basic EPS2.281.59+43.4%1.60+42.5%
Total income
Latest 17,424.70; Year ago 13,444.68 (+29.6%); Prev qtr 13,906.86 (+25.3%)
Profit after tax
Latest 1,531.03; Year ago 1,066.57 (+43.5%); Prev qtr 1,074.77 (+42.5%)
Period
Quarter ended 30-09-2026

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

What the board approved

The board of Oriental Rail Infrastructure met on Wednesday, October 21, 2026, and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The numbers have been reviewed by the statutory auditors on a limited-review basis, which is narrower than a full audit.

Orders in hand

The company, along with its subsidiary M/s. Oriental Foundry Private Ltd., reported total orders in hand of Rs. 1,571.22 Crores. This is a combined figure for the listed company and its subsidiary together.

Auditor's conclusion

Consolidated results (Rs. in lakhs)

Standalone results (Rs. in lakhs)

How to read the two sets

The consolidated statement folds in the subsidiary, M/s. Oriental Foundry Private Ltd., while the standalone statement reflects only the listed company. The company operates in a single segment, Indian Railway Products, so separate segment details are not published.

Things a retail reader may note

₹17248.5 lakhConsolidated Revenue from operations, (Rs. in lakhs
Total income, year-ago quarter13,444.68 (Rs. in Lakhs)
Total comprehensive income, latest quarter1,531.03 (Rs. in Lakhs)
Total comprehensive income, quarter1,074.77 (Rs. in Lakhs)
Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,066.57 (Rs. in Lakhs)
Consolidated Revenue from operations, (Rs. in lakhs ₹17248.5 lakh: Total income, year-ago quarter 13,444.68 (Rs. in Lakhs), Total comprehensive income, latest quarter 1,531.03 (Rs. in Lakhs), Total comprehensive income, quarter 1,074.77 (Rs. in Lakhs), Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter 1,066.57 (Rs. in Lakhs).
More numbers
  • Total orders in hand, company with subsidiaryRs. 1,571.22 Crores
  • Standalone Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27 (Rs. in lakhs)3109.49
  • Standalone Net Profit for the period, Q2 FY27 (Rs. in lakhs)210.88
  • Standalone Net Profit for the period, Q2 FY26 (Rs. in lakhs)387.90
  • Total income, latest quarter17,424.70 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter13,444.68 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Total income, previous quarter13,906.86 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter1,531.03 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,066.57 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter1,074.77 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter1,531.03 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter1,066.57 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter1,074.77 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter17248.5 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter13,339.40 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter13758.01 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter2,066.50 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter1,423.31 (Rs. in Lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter1,446.87 (Rs. in Lakhs)
Source: BSE · 21 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev