ScoutQuest23 Oct 2026
Newgen Software Technologies540900Quarterly results

Board approves quarterly results and merger of wholly owned subsidiary

Board meeting on 23 October 2026 cleared two things.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Consolidated · ₹ lakh · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations42,224.0640,079.35+5.4%35,668.37+18.4%
Total income43,367.8641,401.65+4.7%39,295.64+10.4%
Profit before tax11,015.1410,533.54+4.6%8,211.56+34.1%
Profit after tax8,688.208,174.24+6.3%6,282.11+38.3%
Total comprehensive income9,077.018,851.88+2.5%6,402.87+41.8%
Basic EPS6.165.82+5.8%4.44+38.7%
Total income (latest)
43,367.86 lakhs (Year ago 41,401.65, +4.7%; Prev qtr 39,295.64, +10.4%)
Profit after tax (latest)
8,688.20 lakhs (Year ago 8,174.24, +6.3%; Prev qtr 6,282.11, +38.3%)
Period
Quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Unaudited)

Also decided at the meeting

  • Approved Scheme of Arrangement for amalgamation of wholly owned subsidiary Newgen Computers Technologies Limited into the Company under sections 230-232; Appointed Date April 1, 2026, subject to NCLT and other approvals.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • Exceptional items for year ended 31 March 2026: impact of Labour Codes INR 3,005.76 lakhs and provision for legal claim INR 1,336.89 lakhs, shown as unallocated expenditure.

Two decisions came out of the board meeting held on 23 October 2026: the quarterly and half-yearly results, and a scheme to merge a wholly owned subsidiary into the company.

The Scheme of Arrangement

The numbers (consolidated, figures as printed in rupees lakhs)

What the auditor said

The results carry an Independent Auditor's Review Report from Walker Chandiok & Co LLP on both the consolidated and standalone statements. The conclusion is that nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe the statement has not disclosed the information required to be disclosed, or that it contains any material misstatement. This is a review, not an audit, so no audit opinion is expressed.

How a retail investor can read this

14,970.31 lakhsConsolidated Net profit for the period
Profit after tax, latest quarter8,688.20 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
Profit after tax, quarter6,282.11 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
Consolidated Net profit for the period 14,970.31 lakhs: Profit after tax, latest quarter 8,688.20 (Amount in Rupees lakhs), Profit after tax, quarter 6,282.11 (Amount in Rupees lakhs).
More numbers
  • Consolidated Net profit for the period, H1 FY2714,970.31 lakhs
  • Standalone Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2736,952.94 lakhs
  • Standalone Net profit for the period, Q2 FY277,950.33 lakhs
  • Total income, latest quarter43,367.86 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter41,401.65 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Total income, previous quarter39,295.64 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter9,077.01 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter8,851.88 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter6,402.87 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter8,688.20 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter8,174.24 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter6,282.11 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter42,224.06 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter40,079.35 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter35,668.37 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter11,015.14 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter10,533.54 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter8,211.56 (Amount in Rupees lakhs)
Source: BSE · 23 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev