ScoutQuest23 Oct 2026
National Highways Infra Trust543385Acquisition deal news

NHAI offers four road stretches totalling 449.48 km to the Trust under InvIT Round-6

NHAI, vide its letter dated 22nd October, 2026, has approved the inclusion of 4 (Four) road stretches under InvIT Round-6 for potential acquisition by National Highways Infra Trust under the Assets Monetization plan for FY 2026-27.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

449.48Total length of road stretches offered
Gwalior-Shivpuri (NH-46) length125.38
Trichy to Thuvarankurichi (NH-38) length124.80
Varanasi to Birnon (NH-29) length72.20
Sangli-Solapur Pkg-1 (NH-166) length66.00
Madurai-Chettikulam-Natham-Thuvarankurichi (NH-785) length61.10
Total length of road stretches offered 449.48: Gwalior-Shivpuri (NH-46) length 125.38, Trichy to Thuvarankurichi (NH-38) length 124.80, Varanasi to Birnon (NH-29) length 72.20, Sangli-Solapur Pkg-1 (NH-166) length 66.00, Madurai-Chettikulam-Natham-Thuvarankurichi (NH-785) length 61.10.
Total length
449.48 km
Road stretches offered
4 (Four) road stretches
States covered
Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra

What has been intimated

National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), vide its letter dated 22nd October, 2026, has approved the inclusion of 4 (Four) road stretches under InvIT Round-6 for potential acquisition by National Highways Infra Trust. This falls under the Assets Monetization plan for FY 2026-27.

The stretches on offer

Where the process stands

This is an offer of assets for consideration, not a concluded purchase. The update states the matter is subject to further evaluation and discussion by the Management and Board of Directors of National Highways Infra Investment Managers Private Limited, in its capacity as Investment Manager to the Trust.

In simple terms, NHAI has put these road stretches on the table. The Trust's Investment Manager still has to study them and take a decision. No acquisition has been approved, agreed or completed on the basis of this letter.

What the numbers tell you

The five listed stretches add up to 449.48 km of highway, which gives a sense of the scale of the asset bundle being offered. The individual stretches range from 61.10 km to 125.38 km. These are road lengths only; the update does not set out any purchase consideration, revenue, traffic or toll collection figures for these stretches.

Why investors may find it useful

For a trust that owns and operates highway assets, the pipeline of assets NHAI offers is one input into how the portfolio may grow over time. An inclusion in InvIT Round-6 places these stretches in the pool the Trust can evaluate for the current financial year's monetization plan. The actual outcome depends on the Investment Manager's evaluation and Board decision, and on the terms that may be settled later.

What to keep in mind

More numbers
  • Total length of road stretches offered449.48
  • Number of road stretches included under InvIT Round-64 (Four)
  • Trichy to Thuvarankurichi (NH-38) length124.80
  • Madurai-Chettikulam-Natham-Thuvarankurichi (NH-785) length61.10
  • Varanasi to Birnon (NH-29) length72.20
  • Gwalior-Shivpuri (NH-46) length125.38
  • Sangli-Solapur Pkg-1 (NH-166) length66.00
Source: BSE · 23 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev