Muthoot Capital Q2 FY27: AUM ₹ 3,530 Cr, PAT ₹ 4.11 Cr, retail book up 25% YoY
Q2 FY27 PAT ₹ 4.11 Cr; AUM ₹ 3,530 Cr up 4.5% QoQ, retail book up 25% YoY while co-lending fell 52% YoY.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- PAT
- ₹ 4.11 Cr
- AUM
- ₹ 3,530 Cr up 4.5% QoQ
- GNPA
- 4.81%, 165 bps lower YoY
- Period
- Q2/H1 FY27, ended September 30, 2026
- Positioning
- The company presents itself as a 30-year-old NBFC, ranked among India's Top 50 NBFCs, with ₹ 3,530 Cr AUM that is 87% retail and two-wheeler-led, spread over 4 zones and 23 states, rated CRISIL AA-/Stable.
📉 For Q2 FY27 the company reports AUM of ₹ 3,530 Cr, up 4.5% QoQ, Q2 disbursements of ₹ 677 Cr (+26% QoQ) and PAT of ₹ 4.11 Cr; the MCSL retail book is ₹ 3,086 Cr, up 25% YoY and 87% of AUM, while co-lending fell 52% YoY to ₹ 382 Cr, or 11% of the book.
💰 The slides print total borrowings of ₹ 3,354 Cr, 81% of a ₹ 4,154 Cr balance sheet, an overall borrowing cost of 9.52% and shareholders' funds of ₹ 683 Cr; they show bank loan cost 0.61% lower at 9.94%, NCD 0.25% lower at 10.83% and PTC 0.10% lower at 9.75%, with an LCR of 148%.
📌 Asset quality and yield: overall GNPA is 4.81%, 165 bps lower YoY, portfolio yield 21.55% (the operational highlights page prints 22%) and a blended two-wheeler yield of 22.09% in Q2 FY27; own-book NPAs are ₹ 160.11 Cr, with Corp Loan & Others the weakest segment at 55.67% NPA.
🎯 Management's slides state no dated financial targets; they position the company as a 30-year-old lender that entered two-wheeler financing in 2008, crossed ₹ 3,000 Cr AUM in 2025 and now lends across 4 zones and 23 states, with co-lending routed through four NBFC partners totalling ₹ 384 Cr.
Also from Muthoot Capital Services
Auditor-certified security cover of 1.33x for listed debentures as on September 30, 2026
5 Nov 2026
Board outcome: Q2 and H1 FY26 results approved; auditor gives unmodified limited review conclusion
5 Nov 2026
Muthoot Capital to hold Q2 & H1-FY27 earnings conference call on Friday, November 6, 2026 at 12:30 p.m. IST
3 Nov 2026
More numbers
- PAT (Q2), Q2 FY27₹ 4.11 Cr
- AUM, Q2 FY27₹ 3,530 Cr
- Q2 Disbursements, Q2 FY27₹ 677 Cr
- Balance Sheet Size, Q2 FY27₹ 4,154 Cr
- Total Borrowings, Q2 FY27₹ 3,354 Cr
- MCSL Retail Portfolio, Q2 FY27₹ 3,086 Cr
- Co-Lending Portfolio, Q2 FY27₹ 382 Cr
- Overall GNPA, Q2 FY274.81%
- Portfolio Yield, H1 FY2721.55%
- Borrowing Cost, Q2 FY279.52%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.