Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit Report — quarter ended 30 September 2026
MSTC has shared its Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit Report for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, certified by a Practising Company Secretary.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Total shares
- 70,400,000 (100% of issued capital)
- Shares with NSDL
- 60,104,942 shares (85.38%)
- Shares with CDSL / Physical
- CDSL: 10,155,158 shares (14.42%); Physical: 139,900 shares (0.20%)
Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit Report — quarter ended 30 September 2026
What the update contains
MSTC Limited has enclosed a copy of the Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit Report for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, issued by a Practising Company Secretary. The report covers the company's share capital and the form in which those shares are held.
Share capital position
- Issued capital: 70,400,000 shares, being 100.00 of total issued capital
- Listed capital (as per company records): 70,400,000 shares, being 100.00 of total issued capital
- Total number of shares (CDSL + NSDL + physical): 70,400,000 shares, being 100.00
- Reasons for difference, if any, between issued, listed and total shares: NA
- In-principle approval pending from stock exchanges: NA
How the shares are held
- In dematerialised form with NSDL: 60,104,942 shares, or 85.38 of total issued capital
- In dematerialised form with CDSL: 10,155,158 shares, or 14.42 of total issued capital
- In physical form: 139,900 shares, or 0.20 of total issued capital
Other details in the report
- Face value: Rs. 10/- per share
- Register of Members is updated: Yes
- Table of changes in share capital during the quarter (rights, bonus, preferential issue, ESOPs, amalgamation, conversion, buyback, capital reduction, forfeiture): NA
- Demat requests confirmed after 21 days: NIL; demat requests pending for more than 21 days: NIL
The report also names the compliance officer of the company, the audit firm that certified it, and the common agency appointed for share registry work.
What this means for a retail investor
This is a quarterly check that counts the company's shares and confirms that the shares held in demat accounts and in physical form add up to the issued and listed capital, with no unexplained gap. A matching count, an updated register of members, and no demat requests pending beyond 21 days point to clean share records for the quarter. The update itself reports no difference between issued, listed and total shares.
In simple terms
- The total share count is unchanged at 70,400,000 shares
- Most shares, 85.38 of the total, sit with NSDL, and 14.42 with CDSL
- Only 0.20 of the total is still in physical form
- No pending demat transfer requests beyond the 21-day mark are reported
More numbers
- Face value per shareRs. 10/- per share
- Issued capital (shares)70,400,000
- Listed capital as per company records (shares)70,400,000
- Shares held in dematerialised form with NSDL60,104,942
- Shares held in dematerialised form with CDSL10,155,158
- Shares held in physical form139,900
- NSDL holding as % of total issued capital85.38
- CDSL holding as % of total issued capital14.42
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.