Monte Carlo Q2 FY27: revenue up 5.5% but PAT down 92.8% as margins compress
Q2 FY27 revenue up 5.5% to ₹2,624.0 Mn, but EBITDA down 31.7% and PAT down 92.8% to ₹11.7 Mn.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 FY27 Revenue
- ₹2,624.0 Mn, up 5.5% YoY
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA
- ₹283.5 Mn, down 31.7%; margin 10.8%, down 589 bps
- Q2 FY27 PAT
- ₹11.7 Mn, down 92.8% from ₹162.6 Mn
- Period
- Q2 & H1 FY27
- Positioning
- The company presents itself as a brand with roots in knitwear and winterwear that now spans cotton apparel, home textiles, kidswear, athleisure, value fashion and footwear across 5 brands and 506 exclusive brand outlets.
📉 Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 5.5% year on year to ₹2,624.0 Mn, but EBITDA fell 31.7% to ₹283.5 Mn with margin down 589 bps to 10.8%, and PAT fell 92.8% to ₹11.7 Mn from ₹162.6 Mn; gross margin narrowed to 49.4% from 54.4%.
📉 For H1 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹4,114.4 Mn, up 6.3%, EBITDA fell 56.8% to ₹154.2 Mn and PAT moved to a loss of ₹222.5 Mn from a profit of ₹0.4 Mn; the CMD says the later festive season shifted demand and winter sell-through into Q3.
📌 The company says H1 FY27 gross sales grew 13.8% year on year to ₹6,274.0 Mn, led by cotton which rose 21.8% to a 63.4% share from 59.2%; it states woollen sales are to pick up from Q3 FY27, and that EBOs stood at 506 at 30 Sep 2026 versus 475 a year earlier.
💰 Working capital built up: inventory and receivables were ₹12,402 Mn, about 56% of assets, and short-term borrowings rose to ₹6,049 Mn from ₹5,063 Mn in Sep-25 and ₹3,291 Mn in Mar-26, which the company attributes to seasonal needs.
Also from Monte Carlo Fashions
Board approves ₹117 crore corporate guarantee for solar subsidiary's term loan
3 Nov 2026
Board approves corporate guarantee of ₹117 crore for subsidiary's 35 MW solar project loan
3 Nov 2026
September-quarter results approved; ₹117 crore corporate guarantee for subsidiary's 35 MW solar project
3 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Revenue, Q2 FY272,624.0 (₹ Mn)
- EBITDA, Q2 FY27283.5 (₹ Mn)
- PAT, Q2 FY2711.7 (₹ Mn)
- EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2710.8%
- PAT, Q2 FY26162.6 (₹ Mn)
- Gross sales, H1 FY276,274.0 (₹ Mn)
- Cotton share of H1 FY27 gross sales63.4%
- EBOs at 30 Sep 2026506
- Short-term borrowings, Sep-266,049 (₹ Mn)
- Inventory and receivables, Sep-2612,402 (₹ Mn)
- Weighted avg gross revenue per store, FY26₹14.2 Mn
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.