GRESB 2026: Sector Leader in Development and Standing Investments; Development scores 100 out of 100
Named GRESB 2026 Sector Leader in both the Development and Standing Investments benchmarks.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Development Benchmark Score
- 100 out of 100, 5-Star rating
- Standing Investments Score
- 94.2 out of 100, up from 93.0 in 2025
- Renewable Energy Share
- 50.4% renewable energy share in the operational energy mix in FY2026
What was announced
Mindspace Business Parks REIT has been named a GRESB 2026 Sector Leader in both the Development and the Standing Investments benchmarks. GRESB is a global sustainability assessment used by real-estate investors; the update says the recognition is based on the GRESB Score and identifies the highest-scoring entities within each sector, region and nature of ownership.
Development Benchmark
- Score of 100 out of 100 with a 5-Star rating.
- Topped the Office/Asia, Office/Listed and Asia/Listed categories.
- Titled Global Sector Leader, Global Sector Leader – Listed and Regional Sector Leader.
- Topped a predefined peer group of 12 entities in India.
- Full points across the assessed management and development practices: ESG governance, policies, risk management, stakeholder processes and sustainability measures applied to development activity.
Standing Investments Benchmark
- Score of 94.2 out of 100 with a 5-Star rating.
- Regional Sector Leader – Listed and Global Sector Leader – Listed titles, moving up from Regional Sector Leader in the previous year.
- Score improved from 93.0 in 2025.
Other highlights in the release
- Perfect Management Score of 30/30 in both Development and Standing Investments.
- 99.9% of the portfolio covered by green-building certifications, across Standing Investments and Development projects.
- 91% of the completed portfolio is Green Building certified with Platinum rating.
- 50.4% renewable energy share in the total operational energy mix in FY2026.
- Emissions-reduction targets validated by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) under its buildings-sector criteria during FY2026.
What the release says sits behind the scores
The update points to Environmental and Social Due Diligence on all new acquisitions during FY2026, a process it says also applies to upcoming acquisitions. All new development projects are subject to embodied carbon assessments through project-level life-cycle assessments, and sustainable design measures include on-site renewable-energy systems. On the operational side, all LEED Operations and Maintenance-certified buildings are assessed through Arc Energy Performance Scores.
How a retail unitholder can read it
This is a recognition update, not an earnings or distribution announcement. Sustainability ratings of this kind are typically tracked by global institutional real-estate investors and by corporate tenants that carry their own green-building mandates, so they feed into how an office REIT is positioned with those counterparties. In the release, the CEO links the approach to reducing environmental impact across design, development and operations, and to building a portfolio that remains resilient as environmental expectations and business needs evolve.
Also from Mindspace Business Parks REIT
Board meeting on November 2, 2026 to consider and approve Q2 results and distribution
16 Oct 2026
Mindspace REIT files Q2 FY27 corporate governance compliance report
15 Oct 2026
Unit holding pattern for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 shared with exchanges
15 Oct 2026
More numbers
- GRESB 2026 Development Benchmark score100 out of 100
- GRESB 2026 Standing Investments score94.2 out of 100
- Standing Investments score in 202593.0
- Perfect Management Score in both benchmarks30/30
- Portfolio covered by green-building certifications99.9%
- Completed portfolio certified Platinum91%
- Renewable energy share in operational energy mix, FY202650.4%
- India Office peer group size12 entities
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.