H1 FY27: EBITDA up 19.0% to ₹97.2 Cr, margin at 20.3%, buyback of up to ~₹49.3 Cr approved
H1 FY27: operating revenue ₹478.0 Cr, up 13.0% YoY; EBITDA ₹97.2 Cr, up 19.0%; EBITDA margin 20.3%, up 103 bps; PAT up 59.5% YoY.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Operating Revenue
- ₹478.0 Cr, up 13.0% YoY
- EBITDA and Margin
- ₹97.2 Cr, up 19.0%; EBITDA margin 20.3%, up 103 bps
- Share Buyback Approved
- up to ~₹49.3 Cr, funded from internal cash
Results at a glance
Medi Assist reported operating revenue of ₹478.0 Cr for H1 FY27, up 13.0% year on year, while operating EBITDA rose 19.0% to ₹97.2 Cr. EBITDA margin expanded 103 bps to 20.3%. Profit Before Tax grew 47.0% YoY and Profit After Tax grew 59.5% YoY.
Group revenue growth for H1 FY27 was 13.7%. Total premiums under management across platform and TPA operations reached ₹24,752 Cr. The release describes the company as debt-free with ₹268.3 Cr in cash and cash equivalents.
Business highlights
- Group health benefits market share reached 34.1% (+182 bps YoY), with 90.5% client retention.
- Group premiums under management grew 21.8% YoY to ₹13,939 Cr in H1 FY27, outpacing industry growth by 650 bps.
- EBITDA margin was 20.4% in Q2 FY27 (+331 bps) and 20.3% in H1 FY27 (+103 bps).
Technology and international operations
- SaaS and licensing revenue grew 112.6% in Q2 FY27 and 83.8% YoY to ₹18.1 Cr in H1 FY27.
- Three of seven contracted insurers are fully live on the stack, with the remaining four scheduled to go live in H2 FY27.
- Claim-based fees are scaling with volume, supported by ₹9,648 Cr in platform premiums in H1 FY27.
- MAven Guard identified and stopped ₹304 Cr in fraud, waste and abuse (FWA).
- Mayfair We Care reported revenue of ₹10.7 Cr in Q2 FY27 (+7.7%) and ₹20.7 Cr in H1 FY27 (+1.1%). Platform go-lives in Thailand, Laos and Cambodia, alongside multi-insurer travel partnerships covering ~50% of Indian travel premiums.
Capital allocation
The Board of Directors approved a share buyback of up to ~₹49.3 Cr, funded entirely from internal operating cash flows and using less than a fifth of accumulated cash reserves. The stated intent is to enhance Return on Equity (RoE) while preserving liquidity for product development and international growth.
How a retail reader can use this
- This is the company's own press release on H1 FY27 results, so the figures are as reported by the company.
- The items the company itself leads with are margin expansion, growth in premiums under management and the buyback approval.
- The release carries a safe harbour note that forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties and that actual results may differ materially.
Also from Medi Assist Healthcare Services
Board approves buyback of up to ~11.59 lakh shares at ₹ 425/- per share via tender offer
3 Nov 2026
Medi Assist makes available audio recording of Q2 & H1FY27 earnings call held November 2, 2026
2 Nov 2026
Medi Assist Q2FY27: operating revenue up 3.9%, EBITDA margin 20.4%, buyback of up to ₹49.3 Cr
1 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Operating revenue, H1 FY27₹478.0 Cr
- Operating EBITDA, H1 FY27₹97.2 Cr
- EBITDA margin, H1 FY2720.3%
- Total premiums under management₹24,752 Cr
- Profit after tax growth YoY59.5%
- Cash and cash equivalents₹268.3 Cr
- Share buyback approved, up to~₹49.3 Cr
- Group health benefits market share34.1%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.