Q2 FY27 results approved: standalone net loss of Rs 3.87 crore as revenue falls to Rs 1.28 crore
Board approved Q2 & H1 (Sep 30, 2026) results.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 Standalone Revenue
- Rs 1.28 crore (vs Rs 3.14 crore a year ago)
- Q2 Net Loss
- Rs 3.87 crore (vs Rs 0.42 crore loss last year)
- H1 Net Loss
- Rs 7.65 crore (vs Rs 5.29 crore profit last year)
- Warrant Conversion & Investment
- 36,19,594 warrants converted at Rs 222 each; Rs 40.00 crore invested in Antara Senior Living
- Rights Issue Utilisation
- Rs 119.92 crore utilised out of Rs 124.23 crore
What was approved
The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The auditor's limited review found nothing indicating material misstatement. Trading window stays closed till November 5, 2026.
Standalone quarter numbers
- Revenue from operations: Rs 1.28 crore (Q2 last year: Rs 3.14 crore)
- Total expenses: Rs 5.63 crore
- Net loss: Rs 3.87 crore (Q2 last year: Rs 0.42 crore loss)
- EPS: (0.70) rupees
Half-year view
- Net loss of Rs 7.65 crore versus profit of Rs 5.29 crore a year ago
- Last year's profit was helped by an exceptional gain from selling office floors at Max Towers, Noida.
Capital and investments
- Rights issue of Rs 124.23 crore: Rs 119.92 crore utilised, Rs 4.31 crore unused; no deviation from stated objects.
- 36,19,594 warrants converted into shares at Rs 222 each, total Rs 80.35 crore; Rs 40.00 crore invested in Antara Senior Living.
- About Rs 42.95 crore put into subsidiary Antara Assisted Care Services via preference shares in the quarter.
Balance sheet
Total equity stood at Rs 1,068.74 crore, with investment in subsidiaries at Rs 1,013.69 crore. The company works mainly as a holding company for its senior-living businesses.
Also from Max India
Max India Q2FY27: consolidated revenue Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90.4% YoY, EBITDA loss narrows 55%
3 Nov 2026
Consolidated results for the quarter ended 30.09.2026 (Unaudited)
3 Nov 2026
Max India to hold Q2 & H1FY27 earnings conference call on November 3, 2026 at 5:30 PM IST
29 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Q2 standalone revenue1.28
- Q2 FY26 standalone revenue3.14
- Q2 net loss(3.87)
- H1 net loss(7.65)
- H1 FY26 profit5.29
- Rights issue utilised119.92
- Rights issue unutilised4.31
- Warrant conversion amountRs. 80.35 crore
- Shares from warrant conversion36,19,594
- Total equity1,068.74
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.