ScoutQuest27 Oct 2026
Manba Finance544262Quarterly results

Second interim dividend of Rs. 0.25/share, up to INR 200 crore debt issue, new Chairperson; Q2 results approved

Q2/H1 FY27 unaudited results approved; the auditors' limited review conclusion says nothing came to their attention suggesting non-compliance.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Standalone · ₹ lakh · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations9,774.367,776.88+25.7%9,260.82+5.5%
Total income9,776.317,770.95+25.8%9,261.01+5.6%
Profit before tax2,171.711,523.91+42.5%1,610.53+34.8%
Profit after tax1,373.411,139.81+20.5%1,326.28+3.6%
Total comprehensive income1,378.751,123.54+22.7%1,332.72+3.5%
Basic EPS2.732.27+20.3%2.64+3.4%
Total income YoY growth
+25.8%
Period
Quarter ended 30th September 2026

Also decided at the meeting

  • Declared Second Interim Dividend of ₹0.25 per equity share (face value ₹10.00) for FY 2026-27, payable on or before November 20, 2026; record date Friday, 6th November, 2026.
  • Approved fresh issue of secured NCDs/perpetual debt/unsecured subordinated NCDs/bonds or other debt securities up to INR 200 Crores on private placement basis, authorising the finance committee.
  • Mr. Nallepilly Ramaswami Parameshwaran ceases as chairperson from close of business on October 27, 2026; Mrs. Neelam Tater, Independent Director, appointed chairperson effective October 27, 2026.
  • Approved re-constitution of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and IT Strategy Committee of the Board.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • Full asset cover maintained by mortgage of book debts on Secured Listed NCDs aggregating to Rs. 51,920.00 lakhs as on September 30, 2026.
  • Transferred 15,120 loan accounts (not in default) aggregating ₹87.98 crore via direct assignment during the quarter, with 10% MRR retention.
  • Transferred 6,627 stressed loan accounts to ARCs with principal outstanding ₹36.45 crore, net book value ₹28.06 crore, for aggregate consideration of ₹27.50 crore.
  • Impairment allowances under Ind AS 109 exceed IRACP provisioning as at September 30, 2026; no transfer to impairment reserve required.

Dividend and record date

Fund raising through debt securities

What this means: private placement means the debt securities are placed with select investors rather than offered to the public. Money raised this way is borrowed money, so it adds to the company's liabilities, and it does not dilute existing shareholders the way fresh equity would.

Change in chairperson

Committee re-constitution

Results snapshot (Rs. in Lakh)

Other points noted

INR 200 CroresDebt securities issue size (private placement
Total income, (Rs. in Lakh₹9,776.31 lakh
Total income, year-ago quarter7,770.95 (Rs. In Lakh)
Total comprehensive income, quarter1,332.72 (Rs. In Lakh)
Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,123.54 (Rs. In Lakh)
Debt securities issue size (private placement INR 200 Crores: Total income, (Rs. in Lakh ₹9,776.31 lakh, Total income, year-ago quarter 7,770.95 (Rs. In Lakh), Total comprehensive income, quarter 1,332.72 (Rs. In Lakh), Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter 1,123.54 (Rs. In Lakh).
More numbers
  • Second Interim Dividend per equity shareRs. 0.25
  • Face value per equity shareRs. 10.00
  • Debt securities issue size (private placement)INR 200 Crores
  • Profit after tax, half year ended 30 Sept 2026 (Rs. in Lakh)2,699.69
  • Total income, latest quarter9,776.31 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter7,770.95 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Total income, previous quarter9,261.01 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter1,378.75 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter1,123.54 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter1,332.72 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter1,373.41 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter1,139.81 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter1,326.28 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter9,774.36 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter7,776.88 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter9,260.82 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter2,171.71 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter1,523.91 (Rs. In Lakh)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter1,610.53 (Rs. In Lakh)
Source: BSE · 27 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev