Q2 and H1 results approved; auditor's limited review unmodified; 54,919 RSU shares allotted
Other decisions: final dividend of ₹ 2.50 per equity share paid in the quarter (outflow ₹ 24.81 crores); 54,919 equity shares allotted on exercise of RSUs.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,095.43 | 1,685.27 | +24.3% | 2,002.88 | +4.6% |
| Total income | 2,103.85 | 1,688.21 | +24.6% | 2,012.71 | +4.5% |
| Profit before tax | 40.30 | (5.41) | — | 39.06 | +3.2% |
| Profit after tax | 28.87 | (8.36) | — | 27.83 | +3.7% |
| Total comprehensive income | 28.80 | (8.49) | — | 27.76 | +3.7% |
| Basic EPS | 2.64 | (1.20) | — | 2.56 | +3.1% |
- Total income YoY growth
- +24.6% (year ago 1,688.21)
- Profit after tax (latest quarter)
- 28.87 (year ago (8.36))
- Period
- 30-Sep-26
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
Notes to the results
- Final dividend of ₹ 2.50 per equity share for FY ended 31 March 2026, approved at 19th AGM on 20 July 2026, paid during the quarter with outflow of ₹ 24.81 crores.
- During the quarter the Company allotted 54,919 equity shares of Rs. 10 each on exercise of RSUs under the Mahindra Logistics Employee Restricted Stock Unit Plan 2018.
Board meeting outcome
The Board met on 23 October 2026 and approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the segment report, statement of assets and liabilities, cash flow statement and notes.
Auditor's conclusion
- Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued an unmodified limited review report on the consolidated results, and an unmodified limited review report on the standalone results.
- No qualification is stated, and the auditor says nothing came to its attention that causes it to believe the statements contain any material misstatement.
- In forming its view, the auditor relied on the reports of other auditors for certain subsidiaries and a joint venture, and stated that its conclusion is not modified on this account.
- A limited review is narrower in scope than a full audit, and the auditor does not express an audit opinion.
Other decisions and notes
- Final dividend of ₹ 2.50 per equity share for the year ended 31 March 2026 was paid during the quarter ended 30 September 2026, an outflow of ₹ 24.81 crores.
- 54,919 equity shares were allotted during the quarter on exercise of Restricted Stock Units by eligible employees under the Mahindra Logistics Employee Restricted Stock Unit Plan 2018.
Consolidated picture (unaudited)
- Revenue from operations: ₹ 2,095.43 crores for the quarter and ₹ 4,098.31 crores for the half year.
- Profit after tax: ₹ 28.87 crores for the quarter and ₹ 56.70 crores for the half year.
- Total assets: ₹ 3,439.47 crores as at 30 September 2026.
How to read this
- These are the company's regular quarterly results, so the useful markers are the two headline lines above: revenue from operations and profit after tax, both on a consolidated basis.
- The auditor's limited review is the standard check applied to quarterly numbers; it confirms the statements follow the prescribed accounting standards, but it is not a full audit.
- The dividend note relates to the previous financial year, and the share allotment relates to employee stock units; both sit in the notes that accompany the results.
What the numbers cover
- Consolidated figures include the parent company, its subsidiaries and the company's share in a joint venture.
- The results are unaudited and have been subjected to a limited review by the statutory auditor.
Also from Mahindra Logistics
Mahindra Logistics concludes Q2/H1 FY27 earnings conference call on 23 October 2026; says no unpublished price-sensitive information shared
23 Oct 2026
Monitoring agency finds no deviation in use of Rs. 749.27 crore rights issue proceeds
23 Oct 2026
Mahindra Logistics Q2 FY27: revenue up 24.3% to Rs 2,095.4 Cr, PAT Rs 26.2 Cr as Express turns EBITDA positive
23 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Consolidated Revenue from operations, half year4,098.31 crore
- Consolidated Profit after tax, half year56.70 crore
- Final dividend per equity share₹ 2.50
- Dividend paid during the quarter (outflow)₹ 24.81 crores
- Equity shares allotted on RSU exercise54,919 equity shares
- Consolidated Total assets as at 30 September 20263,439.47 crore
- Total income, latest quarter2,103.85 (₹ in Crores)
- Total income, year-ago quarter1,688.21 (₹ in Crores)
- Total income, previous quarter2,012.71 (₹ in Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter28.80 (₹ in Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter(8.49) (₹ in Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter27.76 (₹ in Crores)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter28.87 (₹ in Crores)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter(8.36) (₹ in Crores)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter27.83 (₹ in Crores)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter2,095.43 (₹ in Crores)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter1,685.27 (₹ in Crores)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter2,002.88 (₹ in Crores)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter40.30 (₹ in Crores)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter(5.41) (₹ in Crores)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter39.06 (₹ in Crores)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.