ScoutQuest4 Nov 2026
Mahanagar Gas539957Quarterly results

Mahanagar Gas Q2 FY27: revenue up 23.80% to Rs 2,537.08 crore, PAT down 29.13%

Q2 FY27 revenue up 23.80% to Rs 2,537.08 crore, but PAT down 29.13% and EBITDA down 9.82% as margin slips to 12.01%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

4,908.79 (₹ Crore)
Q2 FY272,537.08 (₹ Crore)H1 FY274,908.79 (₹ Crore)
Revenues (Net: 2,537.08 (₹ Crore) (Q2 FY27) and 4,908.79 (₹ Crore) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
Rs 2,537.08 crore, up 23.80% YoY
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
Rs 304.76 crore, down 9.82%; margin 12.01% vs 16.49%
Q2 FY27 PAT
Rs 137.04 crore, down 29.13%
Period
Q2 FY27, quarter ended 30 September 2026
Positioning
Says it is one of the largest CGD companies in India, with over 30 years of growth, 8,542 km of pipeline, 528 CNG stations and 1.34mn CNG vehicles plus 3.27mn+ PNG households across Maharashtra and Karnataka.

📉 Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was Rs 2,537.08 crore, up 23.80% year on year, but EBITDA fell 9.82% to Rs 304.76 crore and PAT dropped 29.13% to Rs 137.04 crore; EBITDA margin contracted to 12.01% from 16.49%.

📉 For H1 FY27 revenue was Rs 4,908.79 crore, up 18.84%, while gross profit fell 9.33% to Rs 1,266.02 crore and PAT fell 35.52% to Rs 330.73 crore; the company notes H1 FY26 net revenue had included a reversal of OMC trade margin provided earlier.

📈 Unit economics also softened: the presentation prints gas sales revenue at Rs 56.11 per SCM in Q2 FY27 against Rs 48.22, gas cost at Rs 42.34 against Rs 33.65, gross profit per SCM at Rs 13.77 against Rs 14.57 and EBITDA per SCM at Rs 6.77 against Rs 8.00.

🎯 The company says CNG and D-PNG are its priority segments, at 72.62% and 13.07% of Q2 FY27 sales volume, with 100% APM allocation available for D-PNG while CNG draws partly on APM and NWG allocation and the balance on market-priced term and spot gas.

More numbers
  • Revenues (Net), Q2 FY272,537.08 (₹ Crore)
  • PAT, Q2 FY27137.04 (₹ Crore)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27304.76 (₹ Crore)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2712.01%
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2616.49%
  • Revenues (Net) YoY growth, Q2 FY2723.80%
  • Revenues (Net), H1 FY274,908.79 (₹ Crore)
  • PAT, H1 FY27330.73 (₹ Crore)
  • CNG stations528
  • PNG household connections32,72,624
Source: BSE · 4 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev