ScoutQuest19 Oct 2026
L&T Technology Services540115Quarterly results

Board approves Q2/H1 FY27 results, declares Rs. 20 interim dividend; auditors' conclusion unmodified

Board approved unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Consolidated · ₹ million · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations30,40427,133+12.1%29,401+3.4%
Total income30,71327,790+10.5%29,692+3.4%
Profit before tax5,1354,324+18.8%4,760+7.9%
Profit after tax5,4873,292+66.7%3,571+53.7%
Total comprehensive income5,4552,268+141%4,641+17.5%
Basic EPS51.6731.02+66.6%33.62+53.7%
PAT YoY growth
+66.7%
Period
Sept 30, 2026 (Unaudited)

Also decided at the meeting

  • Declared an Interim Dividend of Rs. 20/- per equity share of face value of Rs. 2/- each for FY 2026-27; Record Date fixed as Tuesday, October 27, 2026.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • Discontinued operations: SWC business unit (Tech segment) sold to AMI Paradigm Solutions Private Limited under BTA dated March 25, 2026; sale concluded September 1, 2026 with gain of ₹ 1,650 Million (net of tax).
  • Results for year ended March 31, 2026 included exceptional items of ₹ 724 Million pertaining to restructuring costs and impact of New Labour Codes.

Headline outcome

The Board of Directors met on October 19, 2026 and approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The statutory auditors, MSKA & Associates LLP, carried out a limited review and issued reports with an unmodified conclusion on both sets of results. A limited review is narrower in scope than a full audit.

Dividend decision

Quarter in numbers (consolidated, Rs. million)

First half in numbers (consolidated, Rs. million)

Segment picture (quarter, consolidated, Rs. million)

Business transfer

Other points from the notes

How to read this

The announcement carries two parts for a retail shareholder — a dividend with a fixed record date, and a results set whose headline revenue and profit lines are higher than the year-earlier period. The profit figure for the quarter and half year includes the one-time gain on the SWC business transfer, so the continuing-operations lines are the better guide to the ongoing business.

59,805 (₹ Million)Consolidated Revenue from operations, six months ended Sep 30
Consolidated Revenue from operations, quarter ended Sep 3030,404 (₹ Million)
Revenue from operations, quarter29,401 (₹ Million)
Consolidated Revenue from operations, six months ended Sep 30 59,805 (₹ Million): Consolidated Revenue from operations, quarter ended Sep 30 30,404 (₹ Million), Revenue from operations, quarter 29,401 (₹ Million).
More numbers
  • Interim dividend per equity share, FY 2026-27Rs. 20/-
  • Face value per equity shareRs. 2/-
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations, quarter ended Sep 30, 202630,404 (₹ Million)
  • Consolidated Net profit for the year, quarter ended Sep 30, 20265,487 (₹ Million)
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations, six months ended Sep 30, 202659,805 (₹ Million)
  • Gain on sale of SWC business unit, net of tax₹ 1,650 Million
  • Equity shares allotted on exercise of stock options (six months)88,125
  • Total income, latest quarter30,713 (₹ Million)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter27,790 (₹ Million)
  • Total income, previous quarter29,692 (₹ Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter5,455 (₹ Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter2,268 (₹ Million)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter4,641 (₹ Million)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter5,487 (₹ Million)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter3,292 (₹ Million)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter3,571 (₹ Million)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter30,404 (₹ Million)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter27,133 (₹ Million)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter29,401 (₹ Million)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter5,135 (₹ Million)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter4,324 (₹ Million)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter4,760 (₹ Million)
  • interim_dividend_per_shareRs. 20/-
Source: BSE · 19 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev