ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
Kusumgar544821Quarterly results

Kusumgar Q2 FY27: revenue up 81% YoY to ₹2,509 Mn, PAT up 272%

Q2 FY27 revenue up 81% YoY to ₹2,509 Mn and PAT up 272% to ₹406 Mn; EBITDA margin 28% vs 22%, though down from 31% QoQ.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

₹4,982 Mn
Q2 FY27₹2,509 MnH1 FY27₹4,982 Mn
Revenue: ₹2,509 Mn (Q2 FY27) and ₹4,982 Mn (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
₹2,509 Mn, up 81% YoY from ₹1,388 Mn
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹406 Mn versus ₹109 Mn, up 272%
EBITDA Margin
28% vs 22%, down from 31% QoQ
Period
Q2 FY27
Positioning
In its own words Kusumgar is a textile-forward materials and solutions company focused on aerospace and defence, with the majority of business from aerospace and defence and diversification across industrial and global-brand segments.

📈 Revenue in Q2 FY27 rose 81% year on year to ₹2,509 Mn from ₹1,388 Mn and was up 1% quarter on quarter, with EBITDA at ₹713 Mn (up 132% YoY) and profit after tax at ₹406 Mn versus ₹109 Mn, which lifted the PAT margin to 16% from 8%.

📉 The EBITDA margin improved to 28% from 22% a year earlier but moderated from 31% in Q1 FY27 and EBITDA was 7% lower quarter on quarter; the deck attributes the sequential softening to a product mix shift and higher raw material costs. H1 FY27 revenue was ₹4,982 Mn (up 91% YoY) with PAT of ₹832 Mn against ₹176 Mn, and the company notes an expected credit loss provision of ₹6.7 Cr on government receivables.

🌍 The presentation describes a technology-led aerospace and defence focused business that designs and integrates mission-critical systems, calls itself an incumbent supplier in several areas to the Indian armed forces and says it is growing in exports, with in-house materials and chemistry plus exclusive global technology partnerships as its stated moats.

📋 Management says product qualifications with armed forces and OEMs in India and overseas are progressing and that it continues to invest in technology, R&D and global partnerships. It states that capex in H1 FY27 was ₹44.1 Cr, mainly for maintenance and debottlenecking, and that significant new capex will be disclosed as and when relevant; the company also says it does not disclose an order book or pipeline value.

More numbers
  • Revenue, Q2 FY27₹2,509 Mn
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27₹406 Mn
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2728%
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27₹713 Mn
  • Revenue, H1 FY27₹4,982 Mn
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27₹832 Mn
  • Revenue, FY266,920 (₹ in millions)
  • Capex, H1 FY27₹44.1 Cr
  • Expected credit loss provision, H1 FY27₹6.7 Cr
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev