Unmodified review on Sept 30, 2026 results; board approves up to Rs 1,850 million Phase-3 capex
Board approved capex of up to Rs 1,850 million for a Phase-3 expansion of Specialized Magnet Winding Wires at the Supa Facility, taking total capacity to approximately 72,200 MT per annum by Q1 FY 2028-29.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 13.196.54 | 7.121.48 | — | 11.642.35 | — |
| Total income | 13,251.99 | 7,157.09 | +85.2% | 11,724.22 | +13% |
| Profit before tax | 638.57 | 365.35 | +74.8% | 568.95 | +12.2% |
| Profit after tax | 479.53 | 295.91 | +62.1% | 422.20 | +13.6% |
| Total comprehensive income | 479.11 | 284.69 | +68.3% | 422.57 | +13.4% |
| Basic EPS | 7.08 | 5.21 | +35.9% | 6.23 | +13.6% |
- Total income YoY growth
- +85.2%
- Period
- September 30, 2026 Unaudited (Refer Note 5)
Also decided at the meeting
- Approved capital expenditure of up to Rs 1,850 million for Phase-3 expansion of Specialized Magnet Winding Wires at Supa Facility, raising total capacity to approx. 72,200 MTs by Q1 FY2029.
- Capex to be financed through internal accruals / debt / combination thereof; existing capacity 57,845 MT per annum at 75% utilization.
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
Notes to the results
- Exceptional item of ₹ 16.38 million recorded in year ended March 31, 2026 for incremental impact of New Labour Codes; impact of State Rules to be evaluated when notified.
- Goods of invoice value ₹10.75 million misappropriated in transit in Q1 FY27; FIR and insurance claim shared, part recovered; not considered material.
- Commenced production of copper rods at new Upcast Facility effective August 04, 2026; CTO received for Supa Facility with approved capacity 28,800 MTPA.
- IPO completed in quarter ended December 31, 2025: fresh issue of 10,937,500 shares amounting to ₹ 4,200 million and OFS of ₹ 2,063.54 million; listed December 23, 2025.
What the board decided
- Approved the unaudited financial results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Approved capital expenditure of up to Rs 1,850 million for a new Phase-3 expansion of Specialized Magnet Winding Wires at the Company's Supa Facility.
The results, in the company's own line items (figures as printed, in Rs million)
- Revenue from operations: 13,196.54 for the quarter and 24,838.89 for the half year.
- Profit for the quarter/year: 479.53 for the quarter and 901.73 for the half year.
The statement is described as the unaudited financial results of the Company, prepared under Ind AS.
Auditor's review
- Kirtane & Pandit LLP reviewed the statement and concluded that nothing came to their attention that causes them to believe it contains a material misstatement or fails the disclosure requirements.
- The report is a limited review, narrower in scope than a full audit; it is not an audit opinion.
Expansion at a glance
- Existing capacity: 57,845 MT per annum.
- Existing capacity utilisation: 75%.
- Capacity after expansion: 72,200 MT per annum.
- Timeframe to add the capacity: by Q1 FY 2028-29.
- Investment required: up to Rs 1,850 million.
- Mode of financing: internal accruals, debt or a combination thereof.
- Stated rationale: to cater to anticipated business growth, improve operational efficiency and meet increasing customer demand.
Other disclosures in the update
- Production of copper rods for captive consumption and warehousing began on August 04, 2026 at the new in-house Upcast Facility at Chakan, Pune.
- A Consent to Operate was received from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board on September 09, 2026 for the Supa Facility in Ahmednagar district.
- Goods were misappropriated during transit while in the custody of the driver of an external transporter; an FIR was lodged, an insurance claim was shared, a portion of the material was recovered by the authorities, and a competent court released the goods to the Company on October 12, 2026 for interim custody on specified terms. The insurance claim remains under assessment and the incident is not considered material by the Company.
How a retail reader might frame it
- The update carries both a numbers update and a growth decision; the added capacity is targeted for Q1 FY 2028-29, so the extra output is a medium-term item.
- The investment is to be met from internal accruals, debt or a combination, so the eventual funding mix is the part to track.
- The update shows 75% utilisation of existing capacity alongside the expansion approval, with the stated rationale of meeting increasing customer demand.
Also from KSH International
KSH International Q2 FY27 investor presentation: revenue up 85.33%, PAT up 62.16%, capacity expansion approved
4 Nov 2026
Board approves capex of up to Rs 1,850 million for Phase-3 magnet winding wire expansion at Supa
4 Nov 2026
Q2 FY27: revenue up 85%, EBITDA up 95%; board approves Phase-3 expansion to 72,200 MTs
4 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Capital expenditure approved, Phase-3 expansion at Supa FacilityUpto Rs 1,850 million
- Existing capacity57,845 MT per annum
- Capacity after expansion72,200 MT per annum
- Existing capacity utilisation75%
- Revenue from operations, quarter ended Sep 30, 202613,196.54 (Rs. million)
- Profit for the quarter/year, quarter column479.53 (Rs. million)
- Revenue from operations, half year ended Sep 30, 202624,838.89 (Rs. million)
- Profit for the quarter/year, half year column901.73 (Rs. million)
- Total income, latest quarter13,251.99 (₹ million)
- Total income, year-ago quarter7,157.09 (₹ million)
- Total income, previous quarter11,724.22 (₹ million)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter479.11 (₹ million)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter284.69 (₹ million)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter422.57 (₹ million)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter479.53 (₹ million)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter295.91 (₹ million)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter422.20 (₹ million)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter13,196.54 (₹ million)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter7,121.48 (₹ million)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter11,642.35 (₹ million)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter638.57 (₹ million)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter365.35 (₹ million)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter568.95 (₹ million)
- capex_phase3_expansionRs 1,850 million
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.